How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21283
Experience:  13 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Minor caught shoplifting; store publicized his name

Customer Question

My 10-year old son was caught shoplifting this weekend at a nationally well-known store. We're in Pennsylvania if that matters. We are well aware of the fines he will receive, and have discussed the punishment he will endure at home, more than likely for the rest of his pre-adolescent life! He has been embarrassed, and naturally all trust that we had in him is gone. It's been a rough few days for us! My question, however, is this...is the store security/loss prevention officer permitted to tell another store employee my son's name? I thought that, as a minor, this would not be publicized, but it has been (well, not in the paper, but online)! I was just informed that there is a post on an online forum (that everyone uses) from one of the store employees, which has naturally already circulated through the small town we live in, and more than likely by tomorrow, his school. I just had a talk with my son and told him that tomorrow at school is going to be hell, as he's going to have to explain his actions to his classmates and peers now. I'm not trying to defend him in any way, but I didn't think it would come to this, as I was told by the loss prevention officer that it would be private and confidential information, and then he turns around and tells an employee who knows us what happened, and then she decides to post it online. I know my son was wrong, but I was told one thing, and now we're dealing a whole new mess, so again, is this an allowable action by the store, and if not, what should we do? Thank you!

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
My question, however, is this...is the store security/loss prevention officer permitted to tell another store employee my son's name?
.
Unfortunately, there is no duty of confidentiality that would attach to anything surrounding the incident. When someone commits a criminal offense, it is a matter of public record and since the store personnel owes no duty to your son, he would not have to keep anything confidential. Only certain people owe a duty of confidentiality to others that they interact with (i.e. attorneys, doctors, psychiatrists, etc.) and security guards are not one of them. He can only relate the facts of the situation though or it could potentially be considered slander or defamation.
.
This is just one of the further punishments that son will have to endure... that of the offence being a public matter.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was afraid that would be the case. I guess I just expected a bit more in terms of confidentiality.

Also, being that what this person posted online is factual, and she used my son's name, should I even attempt to get her to remove the post, or at this point, am I stuck allowing it to go on?
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
Also, being that what this person posted online is factual, and she used my son's name, should I even attempt to get her to remove the post, or at this point, am I stuck allowing it to go on?
.
To be very honest with you, there would be no legal grounds to force the person to remove the post as long as it was factual even if it disclosed your son's name. About the only thing you could do is ask them to respect your privacy and that of your son's as you deal with this situation and remove the post voluntarily.
.
As an aside, when I was 13 I went through the same situation. So although it may not seem like it now, it doesn't negatively affect him permanently and most people will forget about it pretty quickly..
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you...again, that's what I was afraid the answer would be. And thank you for your honesty...it helps to hear that :) I know we all do stupid things in life, I guess just in my youth, we didn't have all of these public online forums and word didn't spread like wildfire. I know people will eventually forget what he did, although we sure won't! It's just very sad to me that an adult would find it amusing to post something negative, even though true, about a child. I'll attempt to ask her in person to remove the post, rather than join in the online conversation, however, I'm guessing if she's childish enough to post it, chances are it's not coming off. Thank you again for all of your help!
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.
It's just very sad to me that an adult would find it amusing to post something negative, even though true, about a child.
.
The problem with some people is that although they get older, they never grow up. They take pleasure in other people's troubles. Just be glad you aren't like this person because they must really lead an unpleasant life...
.
You are very welcome. Glad I could help.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.