How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22639
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made a claim stating I got hit and the person ran in truth

Customer Question

I made a claim stating I got hit and the person ran in truth I was the one who hit and ran I want to fix it and tell them the truth but I don't want to get into trouble. Do you have advice? Help please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
Here is the problem with your situation...if you confess now that you were the person responsible for the damage to the vehicle, you have filed a false report, have potentially committed insurance fraud and could be charged with hit and run. On the up side, you are being honest about the situation and are doing the right thing.
.
So you have to weigh all the bad things that can happen to you by confessing vs. the good things that can happen by confessing.
.
As a criminal defense attorney, I can tell you that other criminal defense attorneys would never tell their client to go and admit to a crime that could potentially result in them getting charged criminally and put in jail just so they could feel better about "coming clean".
.
So the question is....are you willing to take on the risks of criminal prosecution so that you can be truthful about the situation?
.
.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police already know they were very nice with everything it's the insurance I'm scared about... Should I seek a lawyer? And I don't have a ton of money so what's the best way to go about that?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, have you actually filed a police report telling them what actually happened?
.
Have they given you any indication that they are going to file any charges for hit and run or filing a false police report?
.
Has the insurance actually paid anything yet?
..
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was only told ill be receiving a few summons... And no to the filing a true police report and no the insurance hasn't pain a cent this all happened with in Two days I don't want to cause grief to anyone... And I'm not a bad person I just need to figure out how not to get in trouble... I told the officer I panicked didn't know what to do he was appreciative that I was up front and honest
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, it is pretty likely that they will be sending you a summons for filing a false police report or failing to report an accident as this is standard procedure.
.
If the insurance hasn't paid anything yet, then you might be able to contact them and tell them that you wanted to amend your claim because you didn't understand what you needed to file and were confused after the accident. If they haven't paid anything, they may just allow you to amend the claim without doing anything further.
.
But I would opine that you definitely need to talk to a criminal defense attorney about this so you can be represented and have an attorney be a buffer between you and the police and insurance company. I would talk to the attorney before I contacted the insurance company so he might be able to contact them on your behalf and help with amending the claim quickly and quietly so as not to give them a reason to take any action regarding the initial claim.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know my info was given to the other driver and that is what makes me nervous... I didn't mean to do anything wrong and I did panic... I can't afford a lawyer.... What are your recommendations on that... And thank you so much for your time
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
If you are given a summons, then once you go to court, you can request a Public Defender be appointed to represent you with any criminal charge.
.
If you can't afford a private attorney, then I would go ahead and contact the insurance company and explain that you were confused and scared about the incident and didn't report it exactly as it happened. As I said, if they havent' paid anything out, they may be willing to amend your claim without any further action if you contact them quickly about it before your claim proceeds any further.
.
Your goal should be to try and minimize any problems by notifying them quickly so they can correct the report and claim so they don't get too far in the process where it can't be amended.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have been a big help thank you so much!!
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad I could help.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.