How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26074
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take out a personal loan to consolidate credit cards

Resolved Question:

Can I take out a personal loan to consolidate credit cards and use the quit claim to our home (my fiancé has the mortgage) as collateral. The house is worth 148,00 and the loan is only 55K  My Credit scores are in the low 700 and I have never been late on a payment.  I have proof of income.  Or should I use my car as collateral - but I owe 13K on it still - It is worth $30K - can I do that?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

The quit claim to you makes it your property, legally

So you can certainly attempt to use that as backing for a loan.

But understand that the value that creditors will give is limited by the existing mortgage.

ALSO, understand that if you pledge this home as collateral, that could cause the current lender to discover the quit claim transfer...which could cause them to call the loan (demand it be paid immediately)

To a potential creditor a home is only worth the equity in the home. So, for example, if the home is worth $100K on the market today (if it would sell for that amount) and there is a mortgage for $80K? Then there is only $20K in equity. But you would not get that in a loan...not today. Since if you pledge this as collateral, the creditor is "second in line" behind the primary mortgage. So if there is a default, in order to collect, they have to foreclose....and then pay off the primary lender and the costs associated with foreclosure before they can get any of the principal back.

So a good rule of thumb is you need 25% equity before you can start to get a creditor interested in a loan for a home with a mortgage.

So...for that $100K home, you would need to owe less than $75K to start....if the primary loan was $50K, it may be a lender would lend $20K or so...

But that leads to the second problem...

You have to look at the original loan contract. If it is a conventional FHA mortgage there is most likely a clause in the loan that allows the bank to call the loan if title transfers.

If you have this clause, and you try and execute a 2nd? Once that is recorded, the primary lender will have notice and, most likely, will call the loan...will demand payment in full of the loan. IF you can not pay in full? They will sell the home at foreclosure auction to recover their money.

So it may be possible to do this?

But it also is likely not a very good idea




Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX tax bill so wouldn't they already know that it has been quick claimed since the mortgage is in his name only. Or would they think because I live there that is why I am on the homeowners insurance. The house was recently appraised for 148K and the mortgage is only 55K. If it is not an FHA - would the bank still call the loan? Oh, the house is only 1/2 quit claimed to me. Would that make a difference? Also, can I use the equity in my car for the loan? It is worth $28K - I owe 12K but it is paid off in 12 months.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Most loans are FHA loans. But the provision is not unique to FHA loans...any loan could have that provision. YOu would want to look carefully at the loan documents to see if there is a "call" provision in the loan agreement

There may well be one (again, this is very common in mortgage loan agreements)

The fact they know about it but have not chosen to call it yet would not prevent them from calling it in the future. If there is such a provision, I would contact the lender and get assurance from them, in writing, that they will not call the loan if you take this action. OTherwise you are at risk of them selling the home out from under you.

The fact that the home is only 1/2 yours will not prevent them from calling the loan if there is a call provision in the loan.

As for equity, you can certainly pledge your car as collateral. But generally speaking, since a car is a depreciating asset (it gets less valuable over time) lenders are not typically excited about lending against equity in a car. They can...and some will. But generally a lender wants a non depreciating asset like real property as security.

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26074
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.