How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45621
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Someone is trying to sue me over a old bank bill they claimed

Customer Question

Someone is trying to sue me over a old bank bill they claimed I owe. But since then I have changed my name. They say I have a court date but cant identify my information and nothing shows up in the court access system. I have a right to refuse signing if I am served because I am not longer the person of the old name right?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. Can you tell me the age of this bank bill? Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Im trying to think. I think it was 3-5 years ago. I honestly cant remember the year I opened it up. it was from US Bank.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for responding. Can you tell me what kind of bill this was...credit card? promissory note? something else? Also, is it the Bank trying to get in touch with you or a collection agency or collection law firm contracting you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This was from when my account when negative. When I had social security they messed up with depositing my payments with my pending drafts and my account went overdrawn. Its not a collecting agency. This guy wouldn't reveal who he is from but he said I had to call a certain number to get more info on a case number. Yet nothing shows up on CCAP. I think this may be a fraudulent situation.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. This is a scam. If it was legitimate, you would be hearing from the bank itself and they would be giving you the information. The guy's response is a tell-tale sign of a scam rather than being legitimate. If they call back tell you do not owe this debt and demand they immediately cease and desist all further efforts to contact you and/or anyone else to collect this debt. Inform them that any efforts to do otherwise will constitute a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and that you will report each and every violation to the Federal Trade Commission. If they won't give you an address to report, report the phone number from which they are calling and the FTC can track it for you. Each violation carries at least a $1,000 fine, so that should be the end of things for you.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have one more thing to add. When I got called before, the guy told me to call this number. I called this number (didn't give to much info for security resons) and talked to a guy about 10 minutes. He couldn't give me a court date or court case number. We got cut off. I tried to call back and then all of a sudden I get a "this number is XXXXX" that brought up red flags. Nothing is showing up on CCAP under my old name or my current legal name. If I indeed had a court date, wouldn't it show? I am thinking to myself if this is indeed a bank they could find out and know my current legal name. This sounds even more like a scam huh? What scared me is they know the last 4 of my social but they didn't say my whole social. I think the information you provided in your last post is interesting and I will keep that in mind. But could you please answer this question? You have been very helpful so far.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for following up. That's exactly right...if you had been sued there would be a record of it. They haven't filed a suit and they are not going to serve you. They are simply trying to intimidate you into sending them money. They probably somehow got your SS information by hacking something...so many of these banks and other sites have been hacked. That' what it appears to be because many times when a site gets hacked, the only information available to the hacker is either the last 4 digits of your SSN or the last 4-5 digits of a credit card. Then they call trying to either scam you into sending money or to get the rest of your SSN.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks so much for your information. You confirmed what I wanted to know. You have been so helpful, thank you!

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome...it's my pleasure to help! Have a great day!
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45621
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.