How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2819
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 62-year-old male university professor. I had a workplace

Resolved Question:

I am a 62-year-old male university professor. I had a workplace harassment complaint filed against me by a Chinese woman professor. Even though I provided evidence that the specifics of her complaint were not valid a University review committee headed by the EEOC officer found me guilty. I have 20 days to appeal to the vice president in charge of ethics. I feel that this whole process is biased.
Should I hire an attorney to help with the appeal process and to ensure that my rights are protected? So far I think I'm getting screwed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Hi thanks for submitting your question today. What is the basis of her complaint and what was your defense to the accusation(s)?

Customer:

She was assigned to write an accreditation report. She had work release time to write the document The work was not being done and so I Department chair assigned me part of the project. I have 30 years experience including multiple accreditation reviews. I wrote a factual objective accreditation report in which I had to identify that this woman's coordination of the program was not effective. We have had a long-term problematic relationship based on her unauthorized use of my creative property. One day we both arrived in the parking lot at the same time. I said to her, "I'm very frustrated that I am working night and day writing the document for which you received release time, that is not fair." That was the extent of our contact or communication since otherwise we avoid each other and do not talk. Based on these two issues she filed a harassment complaint

Customer:

The University committee headed by the Vice Chancellor for financial affairs determined that the"preponderance of the evidence" indicated that harassment had taken place. While the problems I have is that the EEOC officer who interviewed me writes the recommendation report. I was not allowed to see that report. Somehow that just doesn't seem right to me.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Is this a public university?

Customer:

Yes it is, Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne Indiana

Customer:

I realize I didn't only answer your first question. My defense was a 40 page document including multiple e-mails and other evidence showing that what I wrote in the accreditation document was factual.

Customer:

One of the problems I have is I don't know who within the University I can go to for advice or to feel that I am truly being defended.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Well it seems, frankly, like you're defending against a charge which you don't even know the basis of the allegation against you - is it race , disability, age or sex discrimination she is alleging.. Further, you're not even being provided the findings of fact made by the investigator, so how are you going to defend this.. I honestly think you should seek out an attorney, as the procedure of all this is really without due process. The first thing that I'd do in the matter is FOIA the relevant documents, or otherwise appeal the process in court. In short, my thought is you're just being run through the grinder here...there's really been nothing resembling due process that is owed a public employee.

Customer:

It looks like that is the route I will have to take. - What a pain in the ass. The allegation was workplace harassment.

Customer:

What is FOIA?

EmplmntLaw1 :

Any actionable harassment must be based on a class protected by law - race, sex, age, religion. So this is bazzar because nothing you've told me here remotely goes to harassment - definitely you had minor issues with her but that's not against the law - nothing an EEO investigator should be concerned with. FOIA is freedom of information act - the public is allowed access to documents and records kept by public entities.

Customer:

In the past I was told since she is a Chinese woman that she is protected class.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Unless your actions against her were based on her race, it is not actionable.

Customer:

Yep -- it looks like I need an attorney. Thanks.

John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2819
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
John and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions