How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell and broke my leg/foot. I have primary and secondary

Resolved Question:

I fell and broke my leg/foot. I have primary and secondary insurance, but both have denied all the claims from hospital/doctor. I have filed numerous appeals, now the primary will only pay a small portion - for $5,500 claim, they have only agreed to pay $1,200. What should I do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am very sorry to hear about your unfortunate difficult situation.

What are the reasons given to you for the denial by both insurance companies?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The primary is saying that charges exceed allowable for this procedure and Referral or prior authorization not obtained. They have also denied saying hospital/medical records missing. I know they have all the records, they were sent to insurance company via certified mail and signed for. There wasn't time for a referral, I was taken to hospital via ambulance and then surgery. The secondary keeps denying until primary makes a final decision.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Was the hospital that treated you outside of the insurance network?

Have you exhausted all of the appeals at this point?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, this hospital is actually in-network. This is what happened - I had a Medicare Advantage plan for my insurance that we thought was primary. We didn't know that my husband's HHS thru his employer added me to his insurance by mistake. So, when I got hurt, I gave the hospital my Medicare Advantage card and was treated. I fell on Feb. 7, 2013, but we didn't find out about the other insurance until Feb. 25, 2013. This mistake made my husband's HMO my primary and my Medicare Advantage came my secondary. Once I found out that I was on his insurance by mistake, I had that corrected immediately, but the dates of service still fall under the HMO.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

At this point, since your husband's HMO is only agreeing to pay 25% of the entire medical bill, have you contacted your Medicaid and requested for them to review this claim and to pay the rest of it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I spoke to Medicare, but they are saying that it's up to the insurance companies. Should I make more of an attempt to get the secondary insurance to pay the difference?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

It would be a good idea for you to get the final decision on your claim by the primary and then to turn to your secondary and demand for them to cover as much of the remaining balance as possible.

If after the secondary insurance approves the claim, there is still a balance remaining, then you can negotiate a settlement with the medical provider and in many cases they would reduce any remaining balance by as much as 60-70% or they will allow you to make very low monthly payments, until any balance is paid in full and such monthly payments can be as low as $10-$20 per month.

I wish you all the best!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3556 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney