How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21987
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i PAY ALIMONEY AND I FOUND OUT THEY SHE GOT MARRIED ON THE

Customer Question

i PAY ALIMONEY AND I FOUND OUT THEY SHE GOT MARRIED ON THE SLY 10 YEARS AGO TO A FOREIGN GUY IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN RESEARCH THAT
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hi

 

I am attorney with more than 25 years of experience and look forward to providing you information in this regard.

 

Please tell me

 

1 - Research her marriage records?

 

2 - Are you still paying alimony?

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have no idea where they got married,the guy was from another country,all I have is her name date of birth and social,i found out from a relative of hers she got married 10 years ago and ive been paying all this time

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hi

 

Thank you

 

Well, if you do not know where she got married, then I suggest you file a Motion to Vacate the Alimony and use the fact that she is "Cohabiting" with this person for however many years which changes the circumstances.

 

Once you have something pending in court, you can file Discovery to have her present the documents such as her income tax forms, That will show she has filed Married - and then you can request the marriage cert, etc

 

But you need to have a pending matter in the courts to get that information. There is no way to just find it out, unless you hire a private investigator who can maybe get the information for you

 

Your other option is to stop the alimony - let her file a Contempt Motion and that will be when she hangs herself

 

Of course, if you just stop then your recourse for reimbursement back to the date of the marriage is limited. So the best thing, I suggest is to file the Motion to Vacate.

 

 

If you need more clarification, please let me know by posting the question here. Please do not rate me until you are completely satisfied.

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21987
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

okay that sounds like a good plan for sure to answer but in the process my emai


 


s changed it ask for my password to my accountyahoo.com and I never received the password and now I accountcan't log into myaccounjimth


 

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I suggest you use the Contact Us button below and see if they can help you with that.

I have nothing to do with it at all.

 

If you need more clarification, please let me know by posting the question here. Please do not rate me until you are completely satisfied.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.