How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

7 years ago we purchased a house on a bond for title contract.

Resolved Question:

7 years ago we purchased a house on a bond for title contract. The payments were made (by request of the seller) towards a loan that he had with a bank who held the mortgage on the house as well as other loans. Some how we failed to record the bond for title contract. Several months ago the seller filed chapter 11 bankruptcy and one of his creditors was the bank who held the mortgage on the house as well as other loans.

The seller actually called us and told us that he had filed bankruptcy and that we should expect to hear from the court or from the bank. We continued to make the payments as usual and awaited notification from either the court or the bank. We heard nothing until we received a notice that the house had been foreclosed on and that we needed to vacate within the next 90 days.

Can you tell me what our rights are in this case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Bankr. Code 544(a) gives the bankruptcy trustee the powers of a "hypothetical bona fide purchaser" at the time of filing of the bankruptcy petition. Because your "bond for title" was never recorded, there was neither constructive nor actual notice for the trustee, which means that, based upon existing case law, the bank would have priority over your claims, and you would be reduced to an unsecured creditor of the debtor. See, e.g., IN RE STANPHILL, 312 B.R. 691 , 694 (2004). ("The focus is not on the Trustee, but whether a hypothetical purchaser would have constructive notice of Plaintiffs claimed interest as of the commencement of the case.")

That said, I see an interesting argument here, because in a Chapter 11, the debtor is the trustee (i.e., "debtor-in-possession"). And, your debtor had "actual notice" of your bond for title contract. It seems to me that it would elevate form over substance to suggest that the debtor should be able to avoid your bond for title as unsecured, given that the contract was between you and the debtor. However, the case law at the moment, suggests that the absurd reverse outcome should prevail.

Your facts don't suggest that you were ever contacted by the bankruptcy court concerning the Chapter 11. This could give you the opportunity to move to modify the debtor's Chapter 11 plan and ask the court to void the foreclosure sale. That could be a dicey proposition, but, it seems very odd that you had no notice of the bankruptcy from the court. It suggests that the debtor may have filed a fraudulent petition, which could be used as grounds to completely undo the bankruptcy. Whether or not this would undo the foreclosure, however, is a difficult question, because under state law, the bank would have priority to foreclose you out of the property, due to the bank's mortgage having a superior position to your bond for title (whether or not it was recorded).

What I'm getting at here is that I can see the possibility of your getting the bankruptcy set aside, and suing the debtor for fraud. But, that won't allow you to keep the property. it would only give you the possibility of collecting something from the debtor/former owner.

Assuming that you don't want to go through all of this hassle, then you would have 90 days to vacate, per federal law (12 U.S.C. 5220 note). As for purchasing the property from the bank, you can contact the bank's Real Estate Owned (REO) officer and see if there is any interest. My experience is that the property will be turned over to a local real estate broker to sell, and the only thing that the broker will care about is whether or not you are willing to pay fair market value for the property -- and whether or not you can qualify for institutional lending, if you cannot pay cash. There is little likelihood that you would be able to continue your bond for title contract.

It's a very messy deal, you've outlined. I really had to think about this one for a while, but after giving it about a half hour -- I'm pretty confident in my answer here.

Please let me know if I can clarify anything or further assist.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34865
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8335 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)