How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have no health insurance. I was hospitalized for 5 days and

Resolved Question:

I have no health insurance. I was hospitalized for 5 days and rec'd bill for $19,000. How do I negotiate a cash settlement with hospital for say $12,000 (or less)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I actually have quite a bit of experience in this situation. It's not surprising at all that the hospital is not willing to work with you, to what they have already taken off, and in saying that it is firm. Personally I don't understand why hospitals take such hard-line, although I believe that it is actually in relation to what they charge insurance companies, because if they were to drop their rates too low, the insurance companies can actually then challenge what is being paid by them to the hospitals, and hospitals don't want to do that. However, if they referred to collections, you can expect a further discount.

ScottyMacEsq :

Collections are given a lot more leeway in collecting these sums, and particularly in the case where you are not currently employed (and thus don't have an income that can be garnished) they are more willing to work with you in this situation.

ScottyMacEsq :

if you threaten bankruptcy ( in that, if you were forced to be able to pay this, you wouldn't be able to pay it, and would have to file bankruptcy) that would get the attention of the collection agency (when it goes to collection) and they should be willing to accept a lower amount. The reason for that is that bankruptcy will discharge most if not all of the amount, and they would be better off for a dime on the dollar than a penny on the dollar...

ScottyMacEsq :

ultimately, if it were me, I would let it go to collections, and then try to work with the collection agency. In my experience you will have a much better chance getting the amount that you owe down with the collection agency than you would with the hospital.

ScottyMacEsq :

And again, when you actually interact with the collection agency, you should mention that you cannot pay too much otherwise you would be forced to file for bankruptcy, as that will get their attention and make them realize that they would not be able to get the entire amount from you, and would make it far less likely that they would actually take it to court to try to get a judgment against you.

ScottyMacEsq :

Most retirement accounts are exempt from garnishment, however nonretirement stock accounts are not, and I would not mention that to the debt collectors.

ScottyMacEsq :

In conclusion, do not worry about it getting referred to the debt collectors, as this will actually benefit you because you'll be able to get a better deal (almost certainly) than you would with the hospital.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

I have always paid my bills. I have good credit which i worked for. Will my credit be impacted by allowing this to go to collections? Should I close and move my money from the stock market?

ScottyMacEsq :

This could

ScottyMacEsq :

Sorry, having a bit of technical difficulties...

ScottyMacEsq :

It could show up on your credit, but typically the collection agency will hold off for a few months.

ScottyMacEsq :

(before reporting it to the credit bureaus)

ScottyMacEsq :

As for accounts, what would be better is to set up a trust (which is very beneficial if you have children or other individuals that you would want to have an estate plan for) and transfer ownership into the name of the trust.

ScottyMacEsq :

That makes it a bit more difficult for creditors to come after those assets.

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12230
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
3739 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney