How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16432
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our bank Ive learned have decided to deny our application

Resolved Question:

Our bank I've learned have decided to deny our application for loan re-modification. When I called to inquire about documents that might be needed I was told it was denied because we did not meet any of the three qualifying reasons. We have not received the official notice as yet, but I was told the case is due to be closed in the "work station" on May 13th. I want to know what other options I have as the bank options I was told are to pay off the default amount or foreclosure.

We were engaged with a law firm that claimed to be able to help out work through this process. At some point our emails were not being answered. When we next heard from them (not on letterhead) we were told they had gone out of business and suggested
we work with someone they will refer us to if we decided to continue with them. I did not call. We were then contacted by someone who identified himself as the one working on some of the firm's cases, and willing to continue working our case. I did not give an answer. Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

LegalKnowledge :

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about the situation and certainly understand your concern. When an application for a loan modification is denied, it does not mean that all hope is lost. Since the bank told you what the three qualifications were to be approved, you would need to apply if and when, you would meet one of the necessary qualifying reasons. Your situation is constantly changing, so when it does, which would allow you to qualify, you would need to re-apply. I would be hesitant to start working with the person who called you, as they may not be able to help get your loan modified, since it is at the sole discretion of the lender. For all we know, they could have bought the cases and leads from the other firm and are just trying to get you to retain them. There is nothing wrong with speaking to them but ask them what they intend to do, based upon the information which you provided them, about what has happened so far. As them what they will do differently, when the lender told you that you do not qualify at this time. If the situation does get worse and you want to try and avoid foreclosure, you may want to speak with your lender about a short sale or deed in lieu of foreclosure, to prevent the foreclosure from appearing on your credit and staying there for roughly seven years. It may also allow for you to avoid any deficiency, which the lender may seek.

Customer:

Can one retain an attorney to stop the foreclosure? Can one prove just cause for default? How about if the value of the property is much less than the amount owed? What is the possibility of bankruptcy, if one cannot meet the bank's criteria?

LegalKnowledge :

Yes, you can certainly retain legal counsel once the foreclosure action is filed. The attorney will represent you, file an answer to the complaint and raise any defenses which you may have. The burden would be on the lender to show you are in default, which is typically a condition precedent before they can file for foreclosure and they need to send you written notice, with a chance to cure.If the value of the property is less when what is owed, that is where my suggestion of a short sale would come in. A short sale is when the lender is willing to allow the home to be sold for less then it is worth and in some cases, waiving the deficiency. You also could file for BK, if it is in your best interest to do so. If you are considering that, you need to consult with a BK attorney who can look over your entire financial situation to determine if it is in your best interest.

LegalKnowledge :
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16432
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.