How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2649
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning, I am a UK citizen in the USA on a L1 visa living

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
I am a UK citizen in the USA on a L1 visa living in Minneapolis MN. On Wednesday may 8th while in Wichita ,KS on business, I was arrested and charged with a misdamenour of disorderly conduct (class C). I was held at Sedgwick co jail for 10 hrs before going to court. To enable my exit and return to MN as scheduled I pled guilty. I have been ordered to pay $100 fine + $75 court fees. I do not have any prior convictions in UK or USA.
Could you
1. Please tell me what my options are I.e should/ could I appeal or just pay and forget.
2. Is this something I have to declare to my current or future employer
2. What impact this could have on my L1visa status
3. I travel frequently out of country for business could I be refused at POE US

Kind regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. Sorry to hear about the issue you're having.

EmplmntLaw1 :

I'll answer your questions as follows:

EmplmntLaw1 :

1. Please tell me what my options are I.e should/ could I appeal or just pay and forget.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Most people wouldn't appeal this because the cost of appealing it is probably greater than the fine ad costs. It wouldn't have any bearing on your visa status to have this plea on your record - so the choice is yours but if I were in the same position I wouldn't appeal.

EmplmntLaw1 :

2. Is this something I have to declare to my current or future employer?

EmplmntLaw1 :

If they ask - yes. Most states laws allow employer's to ask about misdemeanor convictions. Some employers will terminate or not consider employees with various criminal histories.

EmplmntLaw1 :

2. What impact this could have on my L1visa status 3. I travel frequently out of country for business could I be refused at POE?

EmplmntLaw1 :

This will not have an impact on your L1 status or your ability to reenter- the crimes that would call for deportation or denial of reentry are far more serious - like aggravated felonies, controlled substance, firearms, domestic violence, public security related crimes.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Let me know if you have any follow up questions or concerns - I'm happy to answer.

Customer: Hi ...thanks for the answers. So what I am hearing is pay the fine and forget about it. Do you know how long this will stay on my record? And would this come up on a criminal background check while applying to lease an apartment?
EmplmntLaw1 :

If it were me - I'd pay the fine and forget about it. It would be on your criminal record forever. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (which governs non-criminal checks on records) the max look back period is 7 years; that's the type of report an apartment manager would be looking at. Being that this happened very recently, I would not expect that it would yet be on any record that a non-law enforcement agency would have access to.

Customer: Sure maybe I'm making a mountain out of a molehill here and you've given me peace of mind somewhat. Do you know if when I return to the UK there are any reciprocal criminal data sharing acts between the 2 countries that could update the UK criminal records with my conviction
EmplmntLaw1 :

I don't know for sure, but I'm doubtful something as minor as this makes it into data sharing. My understanding is they only coordinate on major crimes.

Customer: I appreciate the responses and information given in a timely and concise manner. Thank you kindly for your support. Ed.
EmplmntLaw1 :



You're welcome. Please leave a positive rating before you exit this chat as it is the only way I get credit for my answers. If you have any questions in the future regarding this matter come back to this thread and I'll be happy to answer. Thanks .

John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2649
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
John and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.