How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12217
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back in 1999-2011, I was an owner of a property along with

Resolved Question:

Back in 1999-2011, I was an owner of a property along with my now ex-wife. This property was included in our divorce decree and given to her in the settlement. The divorce was finalized in April of 2011, when she was awarded the property as part of the decree.

This property went into foreclosure 2009-2010 and is included in the Government Foreclosure Settlement. A settlement fund was created to reimburse families who were victims of unfair foreclosure practices and this property is included in that settlement.

A check from the fund was sent to me in the amount of $3000.00 and has both mine and my ex-wive's name as did the house. The check is made out to whom ever was listed as borrowers on the note from the dates of January 1, 2009- December 31, 2010.

As of those dates, I was still an owner of the property as the property was not divided in the divorce as of that date. These funds ($3000.00) were also not part of the divorce decree as the fund had not been created at that point.

My question is, do I have the right to half ($1500.00) of the money. My belief is that since I was involved in the wrongful foreclosure, that I should be entitled to 1/2 the money. As if there was mis-calculation of taxes during the period of time that we were married, if I received a refund check issued in both of our names, she would be entitled to 1/2 of those funds (even if we are now divorced).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

That's an interesting question, and since this is so new, I have not been able to find a case on point that has yet to address it. That being said, the settlement is for practices by banks pertaining to mortgages, and foreclosures resulting from those practices.

ScottyMacEsq :

As such, the individuals on the mortgage (and any impact on your credit, etc...) would be what this would be to compensate. The reason for this settlement is to compensate for the damages incurred, and assuming that you were on the mortgage at the time (that you had not refinanced into her name alone) then you would have been harmed by their actions.

ScottyMacEsq :

It doesn't matter if you live there or not. If it was a rental house, and it wrongly went into foreclosure but was not sold, you would still have suffered damage.

ScottyMacEsq :

I certainly think that you would have a claim to half of this, but it's possible that you need to file for a "Clarification Order" with the divorce court that entered your divorce.

ScottyMacEsq :

Per Family Code § 9.008. CLARIFICATION ORDER. (a) On the request of a party or on the court's own motion, the court may render a clarifying order before a motion for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt. (b) On a finding by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property. (c) The court may not give retroactive effect to a clarifying order. (d) The court shall provide a reasonable time for compliance before enforcing a clarifying order by contempt or in another manner.

ScottyMacEsq :

I would suggest contacting the court clerk of the court that handled your case, and ask about the process for a clarification order. This is particularly important in the case that your ex does not sign the check.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Just to clarify my point. I don't believe this check applies to rights, title, interest or any claim to the property (which is what was stated in the divorce decree). I believe this fund was created for borrowers who were damaged as a result of unfair acts by the banks and is not tied to the property interest itself, but the credit of the borrowers. Having said that, the unfair practices were during the time when she did not own the property, we both did. If this action was after the fact, I would understand her being entitled to 100% of the funds.

Customer:

Would you agree with this point?

ScottyMacEsq :

That's correct.

ScottyMacEsq :

It pertains to banks, mortgages, unfair foreclosure practices, etc...

ScottyMacEsq :

But like I said, I can't point to any court cases on topic, since this is a very recent situation...

Customer:

Ok... thank you for your input.

ScottyMacEsq :

It might have to make its way through the courts, and might be a few years before there's a definitive answer (from the courts).

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12217
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
3735 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney