How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26564
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Kansas -What does a motion for Temporary Restraining Order

Resolved Question:

Kansas -What does a motion for Temporary Restraining Order and Memorandum in Support Mean? Can I filed a injunction against use of my equipment?

Group A =Plaintiff Group B= Defendant-ME Both Non Profit Groups.

Being sued for Trademark Violation. Group A was rewarded the Service Mark, Business Entity of Group B. Group A didn't incorporate Group B, So I did (Was not part of the prior case) and I'm the Resident Agent. I have followed the State Statutes, and All attorneys have said I have the right to operate as Group B. Also Group A is using Group B's name, and defrauding my Group. They are also holding hostage $250,000 of Equipment which was bought and/or donated to Group B, Have Receipts of the Donations, Bill of Sales for said equipment. Also Group A is not using any copyright, trademark, service marks on stating it's protect.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.
Kirk Adams : A temporary restraining order motion is a request to the court for an order requiring you to stop the use of this image until the trademark issue is determine,
Customer:

Can I file an injuction against the group for using my equipment which is rowing shells?

Kirk Adams : Being incorporated doesn't have anything to do with intellectual property rights - - trademarks and copyrights.
Kirk Adams : Is their use of your equipment with permission or not?
Kirk Adams : ....or did they pay for the equipment?
Customer:

no permission given. They didn't pay for anything.

Kirk Adams : Ok.
Customer:

They infact tried to sell part of it in the prior case involving we'll use Group C

Kirk Adams : IF they're illegally using your property, you can counter-sue for a temporary restraining order to stop them from using your property without permission. Also, you could sue for conversion for their misuse of your property.
Customer:

I did counter sue, and put all that in my claim as well.

Customer:

The image they are trying to claim is different from my image I'm using as I made alterations to it

Kirk Adams : Ok. Then you should be in good shape. However, you can file a motion for a TRO as well.
Customer:

can i use or reference the settlement from the prior case to help out my case?

Kirk Adams : You will have your chance to tell the judge your side of the story at the hearing of this case.
Kirk Adams : You CANNOT refer to settlement talks as they're not allowed as evidence.
Customer:

Alright. Good to know. The group also committed perjury by changing the RA on another business entity without permission, is that something to try in court obviously through a different case?

Kirk Adams : If the same issue comes up in your case AND they say something different than they did in the previous case, you could bring that up and try to catch them in a lie - - which is called impeachment or impeaching the witness
Customer:

wonderful. I thank you for your help!

Kirk Adams : No problem. Glad to help.
Customer:

1 more

Kirk Adams : ok
Customer:

if a county government defaults on a contract without written notice of the legal agent (supposed to be 30 days), can I get them for that? As the County cancelled my contract with lease of the building, rescinded the contract without notification to me and then make a new contract with the other group.

Obviously I'd have to file against the county in a different case

Kirk Adams : Yes, if the county breached the written contract, you can sue for that breach.
Customer:

Basically what happened was a group of people joined a rowing association, did a hostile takeover, started suing people, and I'm trying to do a legal takeover, knowing I'll be sued. I've been trying to represent myself as I'm the only member of association now and can't afford retaining an attorney. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX! Have a Great Night!!! Chris

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26564
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.