How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2782
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a well known large military jet engine company.

Resolved Question:

I work for a well known large military jet engine company. Ive been denied multiple opportunities for career advancement, not even an interview because I lack a college degree. The positions I've applied for are all salary positions. I requested a copy of the policy driving the degree requirement from my Human Resources agent. Via e-mail the H/R representative told me the degree requirement is a standard practice, and ignored my question regarding "policy". In effect, if the educational requirement is an HR standard practice, they can pick and choose where and when to implement. Policy usually mandates compliance of a rule set across the work force. I am a retired Air Force Chief with more than 29 years of experience in Fighter Aircraft propulsion systems. My perception is the company has implemented their own forum for legalized discrimination that is Educational based. Is there any legal ground to challenge this "standard practice" if there is deviation within the workforce in actual application? Can a standard practice be grandfathered if not written and applied partially to the workforce at discretion of the Human Resources Office?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. Your question does have merit. Even where an employer does not intend to discriminate, it may be found liable under Title VII if it uses a facially neutral practice that has a significant disparate effect on a protected group, unless the practice is “job related and consistent with business necessity.” Even if the practice is job-related and consistent with business necessity, the employer may nonetheless be liable if there is an alternative practice “that would be equally effective in predicting job performance, but that would not disproportionately exclude the protected group.” EEOC, EMPLOYMENT TESTS AND SELECTION PROCEDURES (2008),http://www.eeoc.gov/policy/docs/factemployment_procedures.html (Fact Sheet); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k). This is called “disparate impact” discrimination.

EmplmntLaw1 :

If someone could show—most likely using statistical evidence—that the strict requirement had such an adverse effect, and that the effect was significant, adopting the requirement could subject [the employer] to liability for disparate impact discrimination unless (a) [the employer] could show that the requirement is job-related and consistent with business necessity, and (b) the plaintiff could not show that a less discriminatory requirement would have been equally effective in predicting job performance.


[The employer] could show that degree requirement is job-related and consistent with business necessity by showing that it is “necessary to the safe and efficient performance” of the the job. See Fact Sheet. Whether [the employer] could make such a showing depends on the specific duties of the job. Two relevant considerations are how effectively a degree predicts job performance, and whether the strict degree requirement applies to other people holding substantially similar jobs. Assuming that the employer could show that the degree requirement was “job related and consistent with business necessity,” an employer might nevertheless be liable if there is an available alternative that would equally effectively meet its business objectives.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Let me know if you have any follow up questions or concerns. I'm happy to answer.

Customer: Can they apply the degree r
Customer: can they apply this standard if not applied to the entire work force? Can the company decide e
Customer: to pick and choose the employees within the work force to apply the degree standard. In other words, can they discriminate among the work force where this practice is employed and where it is ignored/ overlooked?
EmplmntLaw1 :

Well now your talking about using the "degree requirement" as an excuse for discriminating amongst the employees. This is called disparate treatment. The issue in this type of case is a little different in that you'd have to show that the employer intends to discriminate against an employee and is using the "degree requirement" as a pretextual (fake) reason to justify discrimination. But, nonetheless, it is still unlawful discrimination - just a little different proof requirement.

Customer: Can this standard for educational degree be implemented differently among the total work force for. The same position vacancies. I know employees who currently hold Salary positions, yet they don't have a degree. Current practice won't allow employees to be considered as potential candidates, completely ignoring employee experience-skill sets and capabilities. You are not given an opportunity to interview and compete.
EmplmntLaw1 :

The company is free to implement educational requirements on a case by case basis -there is no law strictly against that. The problem that it could face however, is that if it holds an employee to a higher degree level and the employee alleges and put together some proof that the higher degree requirement is being required because of the employee's particular protected class - for example (age, race, gender, religious beliefs).

EmplmntLaw1 :

Is this clear...let me know if you have any follow up questions

Customer: Sounds like HR can implement standard process, not publish the standard, and choose who and in what circumstance to deploy it.
Customer: Thats very unfortunate. thank you very much for your time.
EmplmntLaw1 :

You're welcome. Please leave a positive rating before you exit this chat as it is the only way I get credit for my answers. If you have any questions in the future regarding this matter come back to this thread and I'll be happy to answer. Thanks.

John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2782
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
John and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.