How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16689
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a contest form with Adams County Court last June 22

Resolved Question:

I filed a contest form with Adams County Court last June 22 2012 on a collection charge from Ford Motor Credit. I never heard from the court or Ford or their attorney on this matter. Now Ford has gotten a new attorney and they are trying to charge me again along with new charges. Is this legal for them to do again if they did not respond to the contest i filed with the court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

LegalKnowledge :

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

LegalKnowledge :

I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Would you mind sharing with me if the case is still open/pending with the court? Have you had a chance to compare this new complaint to the previous one you were served with?

Customer: I never heard from the court about this matter. Adams County clerk said when they respond they would notify me. It looks like Ford got a new attorney and they added their fees on top of the claim from last year.
LegalKnowledge :

Thank you for the additional information.

LegalKnowledge :

You certainly have a good faith basis to dispute any additional fees which they are trying to add on top of last years claim. The reason being, is that it sounds as though the previous attorney took no action to move the case forward or respond to the contested form you filed, which resulted in new counsel being hired. Moreover, if the file a new case and it is based upon the same cause of action as the last one, you would have a valid motion to dismiss to file, attacking the new case, since it is already pending before the court. They would have to dismiss the first one, if they wanted to proceed on the new one. If this happened, they would only be entitled to the fees from the new case, since the older case and the dismissal, was a result of their own fault

LegalKnowledge :
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: So it is a valid claim by them to refile this petition against me again. I am still liable for this. I asked the court to dismiss the petition they had filed. We had a repayment plan but I defaulted due to being out of work for 5 months and Ford did not want to reinstate the payment plan. So they added new charges plus their attorney fees. I was hoping they had no grounds to continue this atter but it sounds like they do.
LegalKnowledge :

Thank you for the follow up question. If you had a repayment plan and defaulted on it, then they would legally be allowed to go after you and sue for the debt. In doing so, they would be entitled to recover all fees and costs associated with it, along with attorney fees, if allowed under the contract. Since you defaulted, they have no legal obligation to reinstate the plan or work out a new one. That is at their own discretion. Had they filed the first case, you responded and they failed to proceed and filed a new claim, you certainly would have a legal basis to have the new case dismissed, since there would be two pending cases, from the same cause of action. Based upon what you just described, it would appear they did not respond since you were able to work this out. However, they should have then dismissed the case and closed it out, so it would not still be pending with the court

Customer: Thank you for your help and information. I do believe I need to get an attorney to get this resolved seeing that there are new circumstances and charges.
LegalKnowledge :

Yes, 100%. This is a legal matter and you do have every right to contest it and raise any defenses which you may have. Moreover, the attorney can also likely work out a settlement, if you did not want to go to trial and see if the Plaintiff would accept less then what they see and allow a payment plan, to pay this off.

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16689
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.