How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4013
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I apparently have a credit card debit from 1997 that accrued

Resolved Question:

I apparently have a credit card debit from 1997 that accrued to $12,643 dollars as of April of 2004, and was charged off by two different credit card companies, I have had no communication with them since 2004 and I now have DRS collection agency on my tail about this old debit. They said the amount owed is $18,965.50. I believe I opened the account in Maryland in 1997, and now live in Washington state. What is a good course of action to take form here? I told the guy I am not making a payment but I am making some phone calls, I never had a credit card in my life with a balance or limit over $7500 bucks...

Thanks :)

Gary
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

ZDNLaw :

Hi Gary

ZDNLaw :

Do you remember the last time you made a payment?

ZDNLaw :

Are you there Gary?

Customer:

I havenbt used a credit card cince 2001.

Customer:

since

Customer:

Busy day. They said last payment made to them in 2004.

ZDNLaw :

OK, great.

ZDNLaw :

The statute of limitations prohibits this debt from being collected.

Customer:

I have no clue how it got to $12000 bucks or 18000 for that matter

ZDNLaw :

Or rather prohibits them from suing you for it.

ZDNLaw :

They are adding interest to it.

Customer:

OK I read that much earlier

ZDNLaw :

The good news is that you do not legally owe it

Customer:

Can they add interest to a debit that they took a tax credit loss on over 13 years ago?

ZDNLaw :

They can try, but they cannot force you to pay it. The real question here is how to make the debt collector go away.

ZDNLaw :

Under the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, you can tell them to cease all collection efforts and try to prove their right to payment in court.

Customer:

When a company Writes the debit as a charge off, they take a tax break from teh government don't they?

ZDNLaw :

You have an absolute defense to this, so you would win any case. And yes, they do that, and you are generally sent a 1099 for the write off

Customer:

I've not received anything like that not now nor years past. So I can basically tell DRS to jump ship and take me to court?

Customer:

In additrion to that I can monitor my credit to make sure it don't show up there? If it does what are my possible actions?

ZDNLaw :

Yes. Here's what you need to do. Get their address and the account number they are using for your account.

Customer:

They gave me the original credit card number over the phone.

Customer:

is that good enough or do I need their account number for me?

ZDNLaw :

Send them a certified letter that says "this account is not collectible and is barred by the statute of limitations. Please cease and desist further communication with me. If you do not comply I will file suit under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act."

ZDNLaw :

You can use the original credit card number.

ZDNLaw :

Also, you need to dispute the account on your credit report.

Customer:

Sounds like I got my money's worth today!

ZDNLaw :

Glad to here that! The credit reporting agencies all have portals through which you can state your dispute.

ZDNLaw :

You can either log on, or send them all a dispute letter (which is the preferred method).

ZDNLaw :

Would you like me to get you the addresses for where to send the dispute letter for the credit reporting agencies?

Customer:

Log onto where?

Customer:

the credit reporting places?

ZDNLaw :

Yes. There are three agencies which report credit. This is where your credit score comes from.

ZDNLaw :

I'm going to find a link that gives you a sample letter to send to them\

ZDNLaw :

And I will also give you their mailing addresses.

ZDNLaw :

You want to do this because you don't want the invalid debt on your credit report.

ZDNLaw :

It may not be collected or reported if it is more than 7 years old

ZDNLaw :

Here is a link with the sample letter (at bottom of page).

Customer:

I don't think they are on my credit report, but I will send the letters to all of them.

ZDNLaw :

Its a good idea just to be safe. The addresses to the 3 agencies may be found here:

ZDNLaw :

Is there anything else I can do for you today?

Customer:

You can go have a fekin cold one on me after work! :)

Customer:

I seriously nearly schitt when he said I owe them $18 grand and would I like to write a check or pay over the phone!

ZDNLaw :

That is definitely on the to do list. I bet. They can be real bstrds, especially when they insist you owe something that you don't

Customer:

Yup!

Customer:

Well thank you. I am going to copy all this and mail it to myself and start the process you suggested. THank you very mcuh.

Customer:

much.....

ZDNLaw :

You are welcome. Please make sure to rate my answer positively after we finish here (that's how I get paid from the website). Have a good one. -ZDN

Customer:

Next page told me unauthorized access and was blank

Customer:

hope it went through.

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4013
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.