How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put a lien on my x husband for back supposal support. He

Resolved Question:

I put a lien on my x husband for back supposal support. He now is in the processing of selling the house. Rec'd a call from the title company asking me to fill out paperwork to release the lien. He also stole my identity after we were divorced and the case is with the DA's office. DA's office hasn't charged him yet. Here are my questions: 1) What legally will happen to me if I don't release the lien until the DA files their charges. Reason is that they & I won't know where he is living. 2) Is there a time frame for a release of a lien. 3) Can he take me to court to have it released 4)I'm having surgery in 2 weeks and don't need this distraction. 5) How long and what will the court do if they can't find him to serve him with the charges. 6) If I want to suit him for stealing my identitly, don't I need an address to serve him at. Can the fee to given before the questions are answered I'll await for your reply. Thank you. Linda XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your questions.
Did you receive the entire child support amount in arrears plus interest from your ex-husband related to this lien?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No...its for supposal support. Now he selling the home that I put the lien on and the title co is asking me for the amt he owns. But he also stole my identitly and the case is in the DA office, I don't want to release the lien until charges are filed on him. I won't have an address to serve him when I sue him.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will there be any legal ramifications to me if I wait to release the lien. Can he do an
ex-parte for me to release the lien. Also having surgery in 2 wks and want to wait until until its over.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
R U still there?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
Let me ask you the questions that you have posted.
1) What legally will happen to me if I don't release the lien until the DA files their charges. Reason is that they & I won't know where he is living.
Answer:
A lien holder is legally obligated to provide the party against whom the lien is placed with the correct amount of any amount owed on which the lien is based and as long as, the party who is subject to the lien satisfies the full correct amount by making a payment to the lien holder, the lien holder would have legal obligation to release the lien. If the lien is not released within reasonable time after the payment to satisfy the lien is presented to the lien holder, the lien holder can be liable for any damages suffered by the person negatively effected by such lien and refusal of the lien holder to release the lien upon the tender of full payment to satisfy the lien. The DA investigation is criminal in nature and generally would not have any direct connection for an unrelated lien on a property. If DA Office does decide to file criminal charges against your ex, an arrest warrant will be issued for your ex and police will have plenty of resources to track your ex down and to take him into custody at his new address.
2) Is there a time frame for a release of a lien.
Answer:
The lien holder would generally execute the release of the lien upon the tender of the payment for the amount related to the lien, as long as, this payment is made by wire transfer or by other certified form of payment, such as cashier's check.
3) Can he take me to court to have it released
Answer:
The answer is a resounding "YES". The person who is subject to the lien, can file a lawsuit if the lien holder is refusing to accept a full payment in satisfaction of the lien and such lawsuit can seek not only a lien release but also any damages that the ex has suffered as your refusal to release the lien upon full payment.
4)I'm having surgery in 2 weeks and don't need this distraction.
Answer:
While a medical condition / surgery can be a valid reason to postpone or delay the execution of the release, the lien holder does have to make a reasonable effort to execute the lien release at the earliest possible date upon the payment and to act in good faith.
5) How long and what will the court do if they can't find him to serve him with the charges.
Answer:
If DA Office does decide to file criminal charges against your ex, an arrest warrant will be issued for your ex and police will have plenty of resources to track your ex down and to take him into custody at his new address
6) If I want to sue him for stealing my identity, don't I need an address to serve him at.
Even if your ex does move after selling the house, there are plenty of resources which can be used to find your ex's new address and unfortunately simply refusing to sign a lien release for the reasons of being able to know your ex's address and to prevent him from moving would be viewed as "bad faith" and would not be a valid reason to refuse to sign a lien release.
I am sorry that you are in this difficult situation and I wish you the best of luck and also a speedy recovery from your surgery!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about the damages I suffered waiting all the writing back and forths for the back supposal support. Can this be included in the lien payment? "The answer is a resounding "YES". The person who is subject to the lien, can file a lawsuit if the lien holder is refusing to accept a full payment in satisfaction of the lien and such lawsuit can seek not only a lien release but also any damages that the ex has suffered as your refusal to release the lien upon full payment."
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
You would be able to request a payment for any court ordered back owed spousal support plus any applicable interest that is permitted by law which is currently 10% per year in California.
If you wish to collect any additional damages from your ex, such as attorney's fees or court costs related to the collection of the spousal support, you might be able to do so, but you would have to file a proper Motion with the court that has ordered the spousal support and as long as you did have to pay court costs or attorneys fees due to your ex failure to timely pay this court ordered spousal support, the judge is likely to award any attorney's fees or court costs related to the collection of the spousal support.
I do understand how frustrating and emotionally difficult this entire experience has been for you and I understand why you might want to delay the lien release, but unfortunately the law is clear on this subject and it would also be a good idea for you to consult with a local attorney, who will be able to review your entire case and all related documents and facts and could not only help you resolve the situation with the lien, by making sure that you do collect what is rightfully owed to you, but also this local attorney can evaluate your situation for a future lawsuit against your ex based on the identity theft and any resulting damages.
I wish you the best of luck and GOD bless you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
r u there?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am here for you.
Do you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answers.
Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex, what about the damages I suffered trying to get the back support owed me...do I include that in the lien amount too?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.
I have answered this very same question in my previous answer which I will post again below:
You would be able to request a payment for any court ordered back owed spousal support plus any applicable interest that is permitted by law which is currently 10% per year in California.
If you wish to collect any additional damages from your ex, such as attorney's fees or court costs related to the collection of the spousal support, you might be able to do so, but you would have to file a proper Motion with the court that has ordered the spousal support and as long as you did have to pay court costs or attorneys fees due to your ex failure to timely pay this court ordered spousal support, the judge is likely to award any attorney's fees or court costs related to the collection of the spousal support.
Unfortunately, this would be the only generally permissible additional damages that you would be able to collect as it related to the back owed spousal support claim.
I do understand how frustrating and emotionally difficult this entire experience has been for you and I understand why you might want to delay the lien release, but unfortunately the law is clear on this subject and it would also be a good idea for you to consult with a local attorney, who will be able to review your entire case and all related documents and facts and could not only help you resolve the situation with the lien, by making sure that you do collect what is rightfully owed to you, but also this local attorney can evaluate your situation for a future lawsuit against your ex based on the identity theft and any resulting damages.
I wish you the best of luck and GOD bless you!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.