How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13566
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime.

Resolved Question:

To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. I know of a crime, a burglary, that happened about 10-12 years ago. It is really bothering me. I actually was with the person when they did it. I was sitting in the passenger seat of the van they were driving when they went in. I am wondering if I have enough info. that I am responsible to tell the law enforcement. I do not know the address, nor do I know the exact city. It was in one of two cities. As I said, I don't know where the place was. I could not tell or show somebody where it was if I had to. I am just wondering from a legal standpoint if I am responsible to tell the police if I don't know where it happened. I have a guilty conscience about this, and I just want to do what I have to to stop feeling bad about this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to care about your difficult situation.

Did this burglary take place in California?

Do you know if anyone was hurt as the result of this burglary?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No, I don't know if anyone was hurt. All I know is he went in and then came out with a bag of stuff.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

Thank you for your follow up.

Did this burglary take place in California?

What was your role in this serious crime?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I forgot to tell you that yes it did occur in California. I just sat in the passenger seat.


I was younger and hanging out with the wrong crowd and was involved in drugs. He was much older and I heard that he did that, break into houses. I said next time he goes I want to go. I wanted to go to benefit from what he got. One day he came to where I was and picked me up to hang out. I did not know what he was doing when he picked me up. He pulled over somewhere and told me what he was doing. I said ok, i'll go. He drove to a house, got out, went into house for a couple of minutes and came out with a bag, and then he drove off. That was the end of it. I recently drove to the city where I thought I remember it happening but discovered I do not know where it was that it happened. I thought I may have had an idea, but as I went there I discovered I did not know.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

Thank you for your follow up.

While you can report any crime committed by any person at any time to the local police and provide the police with any details and facts that you do have, but the statute of limitations on burglary is 3 years from the time the crime took place, so it is not likely that the police would be able to investigate this crime simply because to much time had passed and it wouold not be possible to prosecute this person for the burglary that took place 10-12 years ago.

I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

Do you have any related follow up questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No, I don't thank you. Sorry for the delay.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

I wish you the best of luck and GOD bless you!

Thank you and please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required. I wish you all the best.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13566
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3565 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney