How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26545
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I both eighty years old

Resolved Question:

My wife and I both eighty years old [Her to months older] She was Diagnosed with Dementia about a year ago.It was all set up by two women that called themselves her nieces. [no Blood relation at all]They flew her to Indiana and took her to the Chase Bank and had their names put on her Bank accounts. I got an attorney for [$5,2oo,oo dollars] to look into it and its been a year now and I have not heard one word from her.In the meantime These women keep calling my wife or [vica versa] and giving her instructions on how to confound me.[create problems,be contanckerous]I guess in the hopes I will have a heart attact. Lately my wife has been coming up with bumps and bruises[probably by their direction] and I'm afraid,at some point it will be blamed on me. We have been married for twenty nine years and until these women tried to get into her money,we had no problems.Question!! How do I protect myself from an abuse charge? there is only the two of us here.Should I call the police and have them to take a look at her?I can't get hold of my attorney,she won't call me back. Please Help......Charlie XXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX...XXX-XXX-XXXX...cellXXX-XXX-XXXX...Thank you,......Charlie

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

You would contact the police department if elder abuse were occurring, but if you want to try and protect yourself from being accused of abusing her by these "nieces" who appear to be trying to drain money from her, you could call the state department of health services and inform them of the issue and they should come out an assess the situation, her health, condition, etc.

HOWEVER, you may want to report these nieces to the state attorney general's elder abuse office or even the local police as what they're doing could be considered elder abuse.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

last year one of the women said i abused Ellie and they sent an investigator out and said there was nothing to it ,which there wasn't.

I can't understand what to do about the attorney i paid.She is no help at all

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
The issue with the attorney is troubling - - especially since the attorney has been paid this kind of money. Your best option may be to contact the state bar association and file a complaint against the attorney. That will certainly gt the attorney's attention and should get you some type of results.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26545
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions