How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i do not know what i should do...my case is complicated....i

Resolved Question:

i do not know what i should do...my case is complicated....i was in a car accident and yes it was completely my fault but the victim and i decided to work it out (out of pocket) there was even a police officer who said we can work it out by ourselves (so no police report also) so we contact each other and decided to meet the next day so a mechanic i trusted could also see the demages and she never answered the phone...i would call and nothing....so later my parents received a call from their car insurance stating that a claim was picked up ...so alright we decided to go along with the claim and in the middle of the process she called me saying that she took out the claim so it will be better to see the car and pay here and i told her i will talk to my adviser and then my adviser informed me that the claim was still on and not only that it was under total lost of the car and she had injuries which was not true.(car was only hit in the right side of the passenger side and it was a little bump.) so i informed her i was not allowed to do anything yet and she said okay (the same day because i was not able to answer my phone due to work she told me she was going to make sure to take away my license for 10 years.) okay so the claim got out and im all about paying back,but i think i want to go to court first because i dont want to talk to her nor make business directly with her because how she tried to get my money twice already.not only that she has been leaving me a lot of voice messages which none of them offended me as the should because she keeps on telling me how im going to loose my license for sure this time and no amount of money would matter to her,but today was the final straw.she was telling me all the usual things she usually does but now she says that she will go to my house (HOW THE HECK DID SHE GET MY ADDRESS??)and talk to my parents which is worthless because i am 20 and they now the situation( i get the feeling she thinks im younger ) but she started saying something like karma is a b**** and it will happen to me and she goes on and on but i dont mind. she called back later saying she will investigate my parents immigration background and that pissed me off. my parents are citizens ,but im angry at the fact that she A) jumping in conclusions thinking my parents are immigrants 2) why is she involving them? 3)Invasion of my privacy.

please help me out i am not sure how to handle this!thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

First of all, I want to be clear on something:

You did not actually pay her anything out of pocket, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no because we did not come to an agreement to meet.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

First, tell her that she may no longer contact you and that if she further contacts you or threatens you, you will file charges against her for criminal harassment and seek a restraining order. If you feel its gone to far already, then you should go ahead and contact the police, tell them the situation (stressing the fact that she has threatened to come to your house and has threatened your parents), and ask for a restraining order.

Second, she has no legal basis to threaten your drivers license, so you should not be concerned about that.

Finally, you need to contact your insurance company's claims adjuster and tell them exactly what is going on and ask them to deny the claim because you are going to contest that it was your fault. They may insist on paying the claim anyway, but you can ask.

In the end, your insurance company has an independent right to settle the claim. If they do settle the claim, then she will not be able to sue you. However, you can inform the insurance company that you do not wish to settle the claim and that you believe she is lying and is not injured and on that basis wish to contest.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.