How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26634
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my car parked in my buildings lot with a parking pass.

Resolved Question:

I had my car parked in my buildings lot with a parking pass. The car was undriveable (bad battery +I needed new brakes, and two flats), they put a sticker on the car (I never saw it) warning me that it needed to be moved or they would tow. The parking pass is a permanent guest pass with a code that links the pass to my unit in the building. I noticed it was gone 17 days after tow happened. They never contacted me and asked me to move the car. I had to pay $1130 to get the car out of the towing yard (tow+storage). All it would have taken is for them to send me a letter asking me to have the car fixed or moved and I would have gladly moved the car myself, in much less than the 21 days notice that they gave me. Do I have a case to sue them, even though they TECHNICALLY are within the rules?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I am very sorry to bear bad news.

What you describe would make a very difficult lawsuit to win.

If the rules of the complex allow them to tow the car, they can tow the car.

To sue and win, you would have to prove that they violated the rules they established. For example, if the rules required that they notified the car owner in person prior to towing...or if the rules required that they make all efforts to notify the driver of the car after the tow? Then you would have a great case.

Now...there is one thing you mention that may assist you...you mention a "kickback".

If that is the case...if there is evidence that the towing by the complex is done "for profit"? That would be grounds to sue. Specifically, if you can show that rules in place are being enforced arbitrarily by the management in order to make money (by getting money back from the towing company)? That would be grounds to sue and recover.

Now...you would need some evidence to support this. You can can file the suit in small claims court yourself. And if you do, the complex would need to send someone to represent (perhaps the manager)...so if they admitted this was the case...if they admitted they received a kickback, or of you could find some evidence of a kickback? Then you would have a great case.

But short of that? Unless there is evidence of the complex profiting from this, the law allows them to make and enforce rules for parking.


Again, sorry to have to bear bad news

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26634
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Seems to me that the reason to tow a car is for aesthetics, if they wanted to get the car out of there, and they had some way to contact the owner or someone who knows the owner, common sense would be to MAKE CONTACT with that person and get the situation resolved asap. The manager argues that they are "too busy" to send a message of the complaint to my door, I argue that if they are so busy, then they should let the police move the car when they see fit. So its either they are too busy, and don't have time, in which case they should just let the police move it as they see fit, or they are worried about the aesthetics of the situation and common sense is to contact me right away. Since it is clear that they are not too busy (because they had the time to bother with it in the first place), and also that they are not so concerned about the aesthetics, doesnt that seem suspicious? Also, I feel that the rules in place really lend the opportunity to the management to exploit in this way. other than that I dont really have any evidence

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.