How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15822
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How serious is the law on hippa

Resolved Question:

How serious is the law on hippa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

If this information came from the daughter of a medical official at the hospital, you should file a HIPPA complaint as soon as possible,

Customer: What happens
WALLSTREETLAW :

be aware a HIPPA complaint does not allow you to sue, but could fine the medical center,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and lead to the termination of the employee who discloses the private information

Customer: Could I get my $1600.00 back?
WALLSTREETLAW :

You can file a HIPPA complaint using the link above,

WALLSTREETLAW :

In terms of your fee, you should ask for it,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and threaten them with a lawsuit,

WALLSTREETLAW :

for a breach of privacy, or even a breach of contract,

Customer: Would it be worth it if I filed what would become of it?
WALLSTREETLAW :

if she signed a contract stating the DNA test would not be disclosed or kep private.

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would consider sending a letter to them, complaining of the matter, and advise them if this is not resolved internally, you will file an HIPPA complaint,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and bring legal action, you could file a small claims court case for the amount as well.

Customer: We always sign the forms when we go to the doctor. I work at an optometrist office and we have everyone sign and we take that serious.
WALLSTREETLAW :

You should review any documents that were signed,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and if it is clear that that the information is private, you can have a lawsuit for the breach, and you should advise them that you will bring legal action if they do not give the money back,

Customer: Ok I appreciate it, thank you...
WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck, and at this point I would try to speak to them directly, and they should take action, as a HIPPA violation can hurt them,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Customer: Ok thank you so much
WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck

WALLSTREETLAW :

You can file the HIPPA complaint at the link above.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, so we can receive credit.

Customer: Thanks again I just feel real bad for my daughter that's in school! She hates rumors so I just had to ask, before she fights someone she was that mad,
WALLSTREETLAW :

You need to speak to her, and tell her, that the best course of action is to file a complaint against the mother, and that she should not get herself in trouble for this.

Customer: I told her that! She wants to graduate with honors so she's not stupid lol, thank you
WALLSTREETLAW :

That is good,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Good luck,

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15822
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.