How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3825
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im being accused of fraud with Utah Unemployment for a week

Resolved Question:

Im being accused of fraud with Utah Unemployment for a week I placed a claim for which I was later paid for. By the time I was paid I had completely forgot about the submission and was so happy just be off unemployment finally.
I had worked a Wed, Thurs & Fri of said week but wasnt confident in my new job until I signed the official employment papers. This was 7 months ago and I honestly have no idea what was going through my mind. But I was never intentionally dishonest. I wasoverpaid $270.00
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

What date did you tell the Unemployment Commission you started working again?

Did you tell them that you started working on a date later than you actually did start working?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My first day was Wednesday, October 24th 2012. I wasnt sure when I would be paid for that week and if the job would be official. I wasn't confident in my employment offer until I had signed the employment agreement which indicated my salary and benefits etc.


In the end I was paid for that time but it didnt occur to me to report anything as it had been a couple of weeks since the filing and as far as I was concerned I was done with unemployment as my job was now official.


I went on with my life. But 6 months later I was laid off and went to file (my employer agreed I was eligible) I was tagged with fraud. That I was overpaid $270 for the week of Oct 21 to Oct 27th 2012 but had to pay back double. I dont mind paying them back but the unemployment claim was a complete oversight on my part. I actually dont even remember filing, not that it matter now.


I have 98,000 due in student loans, 20,000 in credit cards. I wont be able to make my rent for June. I drive a 1998 Honda civic with 260,000 miles on it. I think m,y next step is bankruptcy but for now I need the unemployment to survive. Im scared that I wont be eligible because of the filing back in October.


 


I have not done anything yet. My appeal is tomorrow 8am (MST) over the phone with a judge. I dont have a clue what to say to him.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Have you actually paid them back yet?

Have they now denied your new claim for unemployment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They said not to pay them back yet. They said to wait until after my fraud hearing.


They have denied my new unemployment claim due to fraud.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Utah Code 35A-4-405(5)(f) states that " If the fraud determination is based solely on unreported or underreported work or earnings, or both, and the claimant would have been eligible for benefits if the work or earnings, or both, had been correctly reported, the individual does not lose eligibility for that week because of the misreporting but is liable for the overpayment and subject to the penalties in Subsection (5)(c) and the disqualification periods for future weeks in Subsection (5)(a)."

Subsection 5 a says that if you failed to properly report for one week, you are ineligible for unemployment for up to 13 weeks.

You simply need to explain your story like did here with me and tell them your circumstances and ask for their leniency in this situation (offering to pay back the penalty amount immediately).

It will be within the discretion of the appeals hearing officer as to whether or not to allow you to have unemployment benefits now. You should become eligible again as a matter of law within 13 weeks.

So, all you can do in this situation is explain that it was for only one week and that you did not intentionally mean to defraud the system, you will repay the amount, and you will be put into desperate financial straights if you do not receive benefits.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3825
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.