How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lawyer stole $16,000 from me. He was supposed to stop a

Resolved Question:

My lawyer stole $16,000 from me. He was supposed to stop a foreclosure on my home of 25 years. It was a minor dispute and should have been resolved easily. Instead, he took the money and spent it. He did not attempt to stop the foreclosure, did not even appeal.
As a result, I lost the $16,000 and my home. In the meantime, he was charged with a felony theft (noy mine). He voluntarily resigned his attorney's license as he was facing disbarrment. He has now had the felony reduced to misdemeanor. So, if he pays his fees and takes some catch-up classes, can he then ask to have his license reinstated? And then go practicing law until another sucker comes along he can rip-off? Is there anything I can do to prevent this? File a complaint or something? I was lucky to have survived financially since I was retired. The next victim may not be so lucky. Terry
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

In Ohio, unlike some other states, disbarment is for life; there is no possibility of reinstatement. Because of its authority to regulate the practice of law in the state, the Supreme Court of Ohio is in charge of such professional discipline.

While theoretically, your lawyer could apply to become licensed in a different state, he would have to go through a character and fitness examination to prove his fitness to practice law -and I would say given that he was already disbarred in one state, and convicted of a criminal act, no other state would grant him a license to practice law.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No, he has not been disbarred. Nor has he been convicted of a felony. He voluntarily resigned his license before either of these things happened. Very clever. Now that the felony has been reduced to misdemeanor, there is nothing to stop him fom having his license reinstated. He was not disbarred and was not convicted of a felony. So he pays his legal dues to the ABA, takes some classes, and voila, he's a practicing attorney again. Right?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Highly, highly doubtful. While I obviously cannot predict the future, I think there is very little chance of that happening. He would still have to petition the Ohio Supreme Court to be admitted, at which time the circumstances under which he surrendered his license would be reviewed. The fact is, he stole money from a client, and was prosecuted for that. The most serious rule violation a lawyer can commit is to steal from a client -it's an egregious violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct - Rule 8.4 specifically addresses misconduct and says lawyers will not commit illegal acts. Just because he may comply with the terms of his sentence and take a class or two does not mean that they will simply find him fit to practice law again.

As an aside, I don't know if you were ever able to recover any of the money, but if not, you may want to look into filing a claim with the Client's Security Fund of Ohio.

RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks! I will check this with the Ohio Supreme Court. I will also check out the Security Fund but I think it's been too long. And this guy was my cousin! I watched him grow up. We swapped books and conpared art exhibits. What a waste. I actually feel sorry for him (not too). Thanks again. Terry

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
I'm so sorry you had to go through this, and with a family member no less! I truly do not believe he will ever recover his license. Stealing money from a client is probably the worst thing a lawyer can do, and you can lose your license for a lot less. He may have voluntarily resigned it with the idea that he could one day get it back, but if that day were to come, I suspect it will be a long, long time in the future.

If the fund cannot help you recover the money, you may be out of options at this point. The alternative would have been to try and sue him for malpractice, and hope that his insurance carrier would pay you a settlement, but given that he is no longer in practice, I am sure he no longer even has a malpractice carrier.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions