How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86037
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PAUL. Good evening. New queries for you on Exhibits! I

Customer Question

PAUL.

Good evening.

New queries for you on Exhibits!

I know "tina"already file i think,because i have msg.of happiness-tone in her voice. i love it.
and i was busy working with so many today and at the university for my own classes etc.
before i call her i have a question on her exhibit(s)etc.as i know workin at many law firms;
was always shown,taught to only attach the most significant naturally.and she has over
like dozens!(strong newly discover evidence)but i think she will be fine with just 1-10 or
is this too much? i.e. "gang rape-proof from dr. own notation to judge,validating such"
that state knew,but withheld.

2.Exhibit demonstrating child was"lost in the system"but yet was told by caseworker the complete antithesis;stating child is home with"Dad"living well,in school no risk at all paul.

3.the mug shot news article front page!(whereas;a man prior to gang rape,in foster care also harm her,sex abuse,and beat her up.(the article)is also enumerating,the events and
how state worker(s)were called etc.and the father took her to hospital .
and naturally"State"clear mom of the allegations that kept her child out of the home for years!"(showing it was finally marked as OVERTURNED;unfounded,and also the Appeal
excerpt,citing" in 07 to investigate,or the entire appeal"as it also say how state is taking way too long,and/"the "long delay"has affected,the parental right,of the mother and is delaying,"the child right"to her own parent.

is this enough?

OH!
the A.P.B. bulletin!
(remember, this?)mom learn about it NOT from state,but supermarket or a store near her
how sad is that, during same time CPS just swore weeks prior in court,child was fine paul


OR should she just throw in everything? i think not,because,your saying this is just the actual General Complaint,albeit; "Amended-But still" and lawyers i use to work at 12 firms
ALL use to say."1 to a few strong pieces"if warranted,some lawyers only put one who i use to help as a paralegal daily,hence i think she not put in all of it,i hope she did not!
but calling her after i speak to you thanks paul!

heather.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your new question.

Quite honestly, if she does not have to attach any exhibits to her complaint the better. It is generally always best to hold off on exhibits until the discovery phase. That is a problem many pro se litigants have, they want to attach all of their proof to the complaint because they think it helps and all it does is give the opponent chance to object or come up with evidence to counter her evidence. So in discovery she would request them to produce documents and they would request her to produce her documents and she would produce some that are required under the Rule 16 disclosures and the rest she would wait until she receives a request for production. If they never request them, she would introduce them in trial. Ultimately, she will want to introduce all of those exhibits.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXXXX XXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

ok i got it paul!


 


and (btw)


why then do a attorney for the state,usually (in the MTD) to have it dismiss at the early stages,it always seems,the case(s)we review here,for years the lawyer,when he file his state opposition,"to avoid having to resond"to the facts presented by the injure pary,why the state lawyer always attach a doc or two?(i.e. appeal decision,to other things paul)just curious,thank you.night.


i will be accepted tonight before bed,or morning! thx again so much.


 


heather


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

A motion, unlike a petition or complaint, requires supporting evidence and documentation which is done through exhibits and also a memorandum in support of the motion explaining their grounds and case law and statutory support. Under the federal law a petition is a general notice pleading, meaning as long as it hits all of the highlights of the allegations and states the causes of action that is all required for submission of a valid complaint.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

so helpful.


evening paul.


thank you.I just like to triple check it all.


and update:


 


i verify even though 2 days late from mon.she finally got it file!


(she know that,she has not serve yet,the copy of her complaint until the court


summon(s) are issued)


 


she was going to serve the cps caseworker,and supervisor,etc. their copy without it.i told her not to.and final note on this,she did NOT add her very strong supportive evidence(exhibits)so thank you for that paul.


 


 


heather


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the update.

You are correct, she needs to serve them the subpoena with the copy of the complaint to have proper service. I suggest she use a professional process server as they know how to properly make service, especially when suing a state agency.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.