How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26574
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My car was totaled 5 months ago and the insurance company did

Resolved Question:

My car was totaled 5 months ago and the insurance company did not cover the damages. The car is currently at a Service King which charges daily. I still have a note on the car and my payments are current. Now the bank wants me to surrender ownership of the vehicle so that they can pick the car up and try to sell the parts. But if the revenue from selling the parts is not enough to cover the fees, which are now $10,000, they will not sell it for parts. What should I do? Should I surrender ownership even though there is no way for the bank to cover the fees by selling parts? Do I have any other options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Is there a reason you are leaving the car in the shop if you are not going to have them complete the work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The car is totaled. After the accident I had it towed to the Service King instead of the impound because it was closer. So its basically a temporary storage place for damaged vehicles

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

If the insurance will not pay your options are limited...is there any chance you can make the other party involved in the accident pay? Or is that even possible?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The insurance will not pay. The third party kept driving after accident so Idont know who he or she is. At this point Im dealing with the bank. Do you know what their rights are in this situation? What are mine? Do I have to surrender the title? Can they charge off the account even thoughmy payments? Please advis.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

I was looking for some "out" for you.

The best case would be insurance...that is why you have it. If it will not help, the next in line is the other party. If they are not available? You are in a tough spot.

At the end of the day, you have title to a car with a lien on it. Basically, you own the car but also owe the bank. SO you have to pay the bank off before you can take full possession of (and sell) the car.

If the car is a total wreck? It puts you in a tough spot.

You owe the bank...that is clear.

Your loan with the bank is a contract. If you do not pay the contract, the bank can take steps to enforce the contract, including repossess the car (take back title) and/or sue you to force you to pay the balance owed on the loan.

Do you have to surrender title? No...not necessarily, not so long as you pay the bank loan. Nothing stops you from taking the car from the storage area, continuing to pay the loan and keeping the car. May not be the best thing to do...but that is an option.

Perhaps the better option is to negotiate with the bank to help them recoup the money you owe on the car.

Example: If you owe $10K on the loan, and the car is worth $4K in parts, you can negotiate with the bank to try and get them to allow you to sell the parts, to help pay down the loan.

Or, better yet, get them to agree to take title to the car and reduce your loan by a certain amount...say you owe $10K, see if they will take title to the car and reduce what you owe to ___ (fill in the blank to whatever you can negotiate). This can help get past this with minimal financial exposure.

At the end of the day, you can walk away...the bank will take title and can sue you for all the money you owe (minus whatever they recover from the salvage).

That is why I would try and negotiate with the bank to reduce that number...work with them to help reduce the final amount you will owe the bank


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can


P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26574
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.