How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92516
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for Paul MJD - ONLYI am processing your advice

Customer Question

Question for Paul MJD - ONLY I am processing your advice about objecting the orders, but one of the weeak points is that it requires a discretionary decision of the court to let me file late. So if this goes to appeal, I will appeal theorder but from what i have seen in case laws and FL Bar recommendations, the magistrates will rule first on the appropriateness of the decision and may determine thta it was to the discretion of the judge to deny my objection, so my case may be weak in the court of appellate. Also, I am still collecting sworn affidavits of witnesses thta will show the lies and perjury of my opponent. So I need to buy myself some time. Why not - when i am ready - file a motion to vacate the order deeming motion based on the very serious grounds of judicial mistake (1.540 (b) ) and vacate subsequent order setting calendar hearing and matters to hear with all the grounds I have, asking substitution of my REAL motion for the matters to be heard at next hearing in June ? Same motion would also ask for reconsideration of the order denying new trial and I would put in there everything I possibly can contend, so eventually if that new motion is ignored, I will file a writ of mandamus because I am about to be heard on a wrong cause, and if my motion is denied, I will file an appeal. I understand these writ have little chance to be considered by the DCA, but if I don't find for my rights, should I expect the courts to do so in my place ?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your new question.

The determination of the validity of any discretionary ruling made by a judge is under the "abuse of discretion" standard. This is one of the hardest standards to meet for a person filing an appeal. Under abuse of discretion you must show that no other reasonable judge hearing the same evidence and facts could have reasonably reached the same conclusion. You can imagine how difficult that is to prove. This is why many appeals of rulings that are discretionary to the court are denied.

Also, if you file what they believe to be a frivolous appeal, you will end up paying the attorney's fees for the other party. So if you think your case is weak, you have a good chance of getting hit hard with their attorney's fees for the appeal.

Affidavits are not evidence, they are hearsay. They cannot be considered by the appellate court and the appellate court can only consider what was presented in the trial court below, no new evidence.

If you have evidence of perjury, which you can file a motion to reconsider/vacate based on newly discoverered fraud and attach the affidavits to that motion, you would still have to have every one of those people who wrote the affidavit appear in court and testify in order to prove your case. An affidavit is hearsay because it cannot be questioned by the other party and thus deprives them of their constitutional right to due process under the confrontation clause (to confront and question witnesses against them).

It sounds like you are trying to grasp at straws with this to delay the inevitable and what is going to happen is you are going to end up getting the bill for the opponent's attorney's fees for you doing so.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the advices.


It sounds that I did not make myself clear because I am also confused by how I can be deemed anything in a court against my own pleadings and intent.

My point is the following : the deemed motion came after my motion that was requiring 2 things:

- to vacate the amended FJ on the grounds that it was issued without a hearing and the changes were substantial.

- to rehear and amend the final judgment not only on pre-jusgment interests, but on a several other issues that do not make any sense at all.

The final judgment was drafted by my opponent and signed as is by the judge. Same for the Amended one.

The abnormalities of the FJ do not come out of my brain, I have taken multiple advices about it.

AFTER HAVING FILED MY MOTION targeting the Amended FJ, the argument that it was not on the desk of the judge is invalid or a mistake of the court, because the court order deeming motion specifies that it had reviewed the record.

I have also reviewed and taken a screenshot of the record a few days earlier and my motion was in there.

So this is yet another mistake. I have immediately sent a letter to the judge informing about the existence of my prior motion.

Prior motion and that letter are being ignored.

So my point is not to have a hearing to discuss about the pre-judgment interests, as scheduled now against my will. I have no interest in asking that and I have never asked for such.

My point in my correspondence deemed motion is that I want the final judgment to be amended after a contradictory hearing of the amendments, which are also including a loan refund. Not the amended final judgment that I ignored about.

I am not supposed to know in advance what the court may decide when it gets such correspondence of my opponent with a proposed amended judgment. Am I ?

The Court hasn't informed me that it will grant automatically whatever the opponent requests, regardless of any validity. even if it's been the case and i can prove it, here and on multiple other occasions.

As you mention, “No person shall … be deprived of
life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”

This amended final judgment is adding $20,000 to the relief and compounding the pre and post judgment interests, which is not allowed in FL, highly controversial for the least and determines arbitrarily the date of start of the interests, then makes me a benificiary of a loan refund for an erroneous amount, when I am not the lender and the evidence showing this clearly was admitted at the trial hearing.

It was amended without hearing on the grounds of a clerical mistake.

I am confident that this amended final order is "highly appealable".

I made my point with my motion, the judge does not want to hear it as it results of her last order limiting the hearing strictly to her own motion.

This is why I feel I need now to sum up all what went wrong in that case pursuant of 1.540 (b) and my grounds are very serious, including the deemed motion, then ask to be heard and if my motion is denied then appeal, regardless of any hearing of deemed motion or not.

I understand I may get an order asking me to pay the opponent's lawyer fees, but they already made a settlement proposal and because I lost the case I am already in that situation.

With 1.540(b) my logic is that I am not depending on the discretion of the judge to file new stuff, as long as it fits to the conditions.

Anything I will do late, I agree, is of no interest to me. With 1.540(b) I have 1 year. So my point is to come up with something solid.



Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

I thought we had discussed that if this was not a proper motion and the judge considered it a motion incorrectly, that you can move to vacate based on the facts of denial of due process and the fact the judge issued an order a motion that was never made by you.

You are not supposed to know in advance what the court will do, you are supposed to know what your opponent has asked the court to do and have an opportunity to file an objection and get a hearing to present your evidence in opposition to the motion.

Based on everything above, you have grounds here for an appeal, such as issuing an order on a motion you never made, denial of due process and improper charging of interest and also the amending of an alleged clerical error. All of this can be taken up to the court of appeals to get reversed.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92516
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

was not a proper motion and the judge considered it a motion incorrectly

Sorry,I didn't get that part,I haven't reach clarity yet anyway but I will spend a few days reviewing cases now..

Denial of due process is the keyword here, and a few cases of deemed motions and other issues.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Yes, plus don't forget the improper adding and calculation of the interest you mentioned above is also another issue for appeal.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
32889 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law