How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11782
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife wrecked my vehicle thats in my name high on drugs and

Customer Question

my wife wrecked my vehicle thats in my name high on drugs and i requested the state police to drug test her and they didnt. i have hard proof she was under the influence. can he refuse not to?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

I am so sorry to hear about what your car being wrecked.

 

1. Where did you ask the State police to drug test your wife, i.e., was this at the scene of the accident ?

 

2. Did the State police see your wife ?

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes at the scene i was on the phone with her becuase i work in texas. and my mom showed up at the scene asking the same thing because her name is XXXXX XXXXX title as well. they did see her. they did not even ticket her she ran off the interstate and hit a highway sign.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

Believe me, I understand the frustration you are feeling. You would think that if a husband, who knowshis wife's habits, asked the State police to drug test her, that they would take him seriously. Neither the State police, nor any member of any police department can be forced into drug testing anybody. The same rule applies if the driver had been drinking. You cannot really force them to do anything and they have an "out". Their defense would be that they personally observed the motorist and in their "educated and experienced" judgment, they did not believe that the driver had been high on drugs (Or, alcohol) as the case may be.

 

 

I wish I could give you the Answer you were hoping for, and it would have given me great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to give you only correct Answers, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me.

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they didnt even give her a ticket she didnt even have her license on her. no one called me and asked me what they needed to do with my vehicle. they are taking it to a tow yard that i dont even know its location. and by what my mom saw when she got to the scene the tahoe and the sign she hit are ruined.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Just like you cannot force the police to give a driver a drug or alcohol test, we cannot force the police to give a driver a ticket. We cannot even go to Court for this because the Judge would be quite angry with us and would probably ask why am I trying to tell the police how to do their job and since the police were at the scene, the Judge would also ask why am I trying to substitute the police's observations with what I want to be done. Since your mother's name is XXXXX XXXXX the car, she should have asked where they were taking the car. Otherwise, the police will not give out that information.

 

I wish I could give you the Answer you were hoping for, and it would have given me great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to give you only correct Answers, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me.

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She was driving down a straight stretch of interstate at 1:30 a.m when it happened is that not grounds enough to think something's wrong here?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

May I ask what was lacking in my service to you that deserved a Bad Service rating ? Would you like clarification on anything ? Your rating reflects badly on my reputation with the website because my service to you was excellent and my Answers were correct, so I feel compelled to ask, why, in Heaven's name would any sane, rational person think that something was wrong simply because a motorist driving down any interstate highway at any time of day, or night for that matter, and that they deserve a ticket ? Customers come to JustAnswer because they are confident that they will receive correct Answers and respect the fact that we do not mislead them with misinformation simply because it is what they want to hear. By receiving correct information, customers are able to take the appropriate steps to protect themselves and their interests in any given situation. Giving me a bad service rating will not make the State police issue the ticket you think your wife should have received. You do not realize the trouble you would have faced if I had misled you by saying that you could force the police to issue a ticket to your wife. Had you asked a follow up question instead of giving me a bad service rating, I would have gladly told you what options you could pursue in your situation that would have given you satisfaction. I do not know how you could have expected me in good conscience to mislead you with incorrect information. Rest assured that the deposit you made was not with me.

 

 

I wish you the best of Luck,

 

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.