How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86033
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

where can i get a copy of what a petition for a writ of pertiorari

Customer Question

where can i get a copy of what a petition for a writ of pertiorari to appeal a Minnesota department of commerce decision should look like
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hi

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years experience and will provide the information for you in this regard

 

Here is a link for the sample Petition for Writ of Certiorari for the Supreme Court of Michigan


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am in Minnesota (not Michigan) and I am not appealing this department of commerce decision to the state Supreme Court (at least not yet).. I'm first supposed to be appealing this to a lower court. I think maybe a district court. Do you know which court I am supposed to appeal this to?
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hi

 

Thank you.

Yes, you are in Minnesota and so you need to Petition the Supreme Court. My error on the Michigan information. I got my M's confused. I apologize.

I suggest this link is the one you want as you are requesting a review of the procedures and decision of a government agency. So you can change the wording

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I believe that I am supposed to appeal the decision of the Minnesota Department Of Commerce to a lower court first. Do you know what court that would be? Would it be a district court? and if it is, what district court would it be?

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Ok. I am going to opt out and allow another expert to help you

Please do not rate me on this and another expert will be with you shortly

Thanks and good luck

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Different contributor here, as your previous expert had to go off, I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

You need to file what is called a "Petition for Judicial Review of Administrative Agency Action (certiorari)" and this is not an actual form to file I am afraid, they are drafted from scratch by attorneys and we cannot provide such forms because there are no state provided templates and it would violate copyright laws to post another attorney's petition. You are going to have to go to the court's library and ask the librarian there for the form books for the petition for judicial review to get a sample template.

Before you can file this you have to have a final agency hearing and decision from the agency. See: Minn. Stat. § 45.027, subd. 5a(d). In your petition, you have to specify that you completed the administrative process and have received a final judgment from the agency.




Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your wonderful rating.

You did not even know the correct name of the document you needed to file and were told the proper name. Contrary to popular belief, the practice of law is not done by pre-printed forms, these documents are drafted by lawyers from scratch and for us to put any other lawyer's work on this site would be a copyright violation. The only place to find these forms are the court library in the form book and all they have is a blank template and the state of MN does not put them online I am afraid.


Furthermore, you asked WHERE YOU COULD FIND THE PETITION, and your question was answered with the information you asked for and it was just what you asked for with the law thrown in for good measure.

I wish you all of the best in your petition, but you were provided the law in MN that you have to follow and the correct name of the document, as you had no idea of even what it was called. However, please do not blame us for having to comply with the copyright laws and rules of the state bars and the site as well. We have given you the information asked for up to what we could legally provide you and you really need to please understand that.

Good luck to you in your case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.