How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36205
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Again, My question is related to property division. Six

Resolved Question:

Hi Again,

My question is related to property division. Six months back I got married after dissolution of marriage. Since then home prices have sky rocketed in my area. I would like to know how the evaluation of house will be done. Would it based on the price 6 months back when my current spouse also became a stakeholder in the joint property. I had bought this house prior to my marriage with my Ex and I am the only one on the title.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
In the event of a divorce, the court needs to know the value of the property at the date of marriage, and at the date when each contribution is made, because the contribution affects the start date of appreciation or depreciation. Usually, if the property is costly, then a forensic accountant is required to testify to the dates and valuation amounts.

The formula is called "Moore-Marsden," and it's actually pretty simple, when there is only one contribution of separate or community property. But, when there are multiple contributions at different times, things get very ugly, very fast. Usually, with a typical divorce, the cost of the forensic accountant and related testimony and reports is more costly than the difference between what the spouses believe they should receive at divorce. Consequently, most cases settle by agreement, usually with very little actual math being done. Otherwise, there's no alternative but to spend about $10,000 on accounting and litigation to resolve the question decisively.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I might not have understood and missed answer to a key question. As most of the appreciation occurred after "Bifurcation of status" and for the sake of the example 06-01-2012 and lets say I got remarried on 07-01-2012. What would be the value applied for the final property settlement. The value on 06-01-2012 or today's value.

Also when does my current spouse become stakeholder in the property on 07-01-2012 or later whenever the final settlement occurs.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Appreciation that occurs post dissolution judgment continues to appreciate based upon the amount of community and separate property contributed to the property.

So, if the property is determined to be 50% community and 50% separate property, it was worth $100,000 on the date of the bifurcation order, and it appreciates to $200,000 before trial, then that additional $100,000 would be divided as 50% community and 50% separate property appreciation. This means that the spouse with the separate property interest would get 100% of the separate property appreciation from the dissolution date, and 50% of the community property appreciation (because community property is divided 50/50).

Now, if only one party is contributing to the property after dissolution, then that party may be increasing their separate property interest (e.g., by paying the mortgage with separate earnings) which would increase their proportionate separate property appreciation rights.

Like I said -- the math can get very ugly in a hurry.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36205
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.