How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37860
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

So, I have an anonymous blog, where I dont show my face nor

Resolved Question:

So, I have an anonymous blog, where I dont show my face nor do I reveal my name. I met this one guy and I thought I could trust him with my blog, but yesterday when i told him I was seeing someone and not interested in him, he flipped and said he is going to expose my blog with all my photos and basiically ruin my reputation. He basically threw a "love me or ill screw you over" tantrum. Where im having trouble is if I should sue him or not. One main reason is that I want to go into law enforcement and I dont want this event to ruin my chances of going into that field; and yeah I know I kind of shot myself in the foot by having that blog in the first place, but hes grabbing my photos and revealing my name and all. Should I sue him or should i just let it go?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

That very much depends. So far he has threatened to expose you. Has he? I ask to see if you as yet were injured and consequently may have injury or grounds for a cause of action, or not. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's why I'm still not sure if I should take it to court since I dont have any evidence that he has exposed me, but so far he has threatened me and called me names.


 


"LOL yeah, your gonna need help with a new career. I might even go to the depot in salinas and show some pictures off. You really made me feel and look dumb so why the f**k not, right? Might as well really make you realize the magnitude of you just treating others like shit..."

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

What you are describing so far is not yet actionable, at least as far as defamation of character. If he hasn't exposed you but has only made threats, there is as yet no injury for you to file under. You may have grounds to sue for harassment and seek a restraining order against him plus pursue him for attempting to extort you, but at least so far no defamation took place as that involves contacting third parties with false information. Neither took place. There is also as yet no invasion of privacy either as no third party as yet was contacted. You can explain to the other person that if he chooses to expose you, it will be at his risk since you could then pursue for damages including loss of income should he cost you business opportunities, but at least so far no injury as yet took lace for you file under.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you believe if I take action if he does expose me, it will lower my chances from going into law enforcement?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My apologies but I cannot honestly answer that as I have no idea as to what manner of information the blog is protecting. Furthermore each police department really has their own rules and practices for hiring and evaluating applicants. I am sorry, truly, but I cannot make a blind evaluation here as I simply do not know enough to give you a comfortable answer.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37860
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.