How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26588
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife died-Brest Cancer on October 25, 2010, I negotiated

Resolved Question:

My wife died-Brest Cancer on October 25, 2010, I negotiated in good fate with a Funeral Home for funeral arrangements at a cost of $12,987 to be paid from my wife’s life insurance settlement of $20,500. My wife spent seven weeks in Hospice and then I received a bill for $24,000 from the nursing home. Along with the medical bills, consumer debt and the fact I would have to return two months of my wife’s income to medicate, that I used for living expense, I filed Bankruptcy, Chapter 7, on November 15, 2010 and was discharged on February 25th 2011. Shortly after the Funeral Home received the Bankruptcy petition, one of the owners called my home, very upset that I filed Bankruptcy and he was trying to collect the $12,000, then I got angry and told him so, I just lost my wife to Brest cancer and because of my medical bills I had to file Bankruptcy. I was really upset at the way he was caring on. He then called my sister, who is a family friend, and she agreed to pay the funeral expenses. In the summer of 2011 my sister paid $6,000 to the funeral home when I found out I told my sister not to pay them any more money until we find out what the funeral home recovers from my Bankruptcy estate. Eventually the funeral home recovered $3,875 from my Bankruptcy estate.
In the spring of 2012 my sister ended up in a nursing home, assisted living, because of her diabetes and was in the process of selling her house when the brother kept calling her to collect the $3,000. I told my sister that she is not obligated to pay them anything until she sells her home. She paid them the remaining balance of the funeral expenses.
My sister gave me her car last year because she no longer can drive and I would take her grocery shopping and transport her to her doctors.
My sister now wants me to sell my car and give her the proceeds because of her expenses in the nursing home.
What recourse, if any, to I have against that funeral home?
Thanks,
Tony Radogna
Greece, NY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

The funeral home had a right to collect the debt until the bankruptcy. However, if your bankruptcy discharged the debt to the funeral home, then you have no legal obligation to pay it anything and it cannot seek to recover the debt from you as a result.

As for any recourse against the funeral home for harassing you about the bill, the only real cause of action I can see is intentional infliction of emotional distress. In order to pursue this, you would need medical proof that you have suffered mentally as a result - - usually, you need treatment from a medical provider (psychologist, etc.) and also preferably a diagnosis that is caused by the treatment of the funeral home. If you can prove that the funeral home's actions have caused you distress and that you have sought mental health treatment as a result, then you could make a case for damages.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What about monetary compensation, those funeral expenses were legally discharged in my Bankruptcy? If the funeral home didn’t harass my sister to collect that debt, she won’t be asking me for her car back.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You would not have a cause of action against the funeral home for this BECAUSE you weren't pursued by the funeral home for the debt AND your sister voluntarily agreed to pay - - your sister may have a claim against the funeral home for something, but you would not.

Also, one thing you need to make sure is understood - a bankruptcy DOES NOT erase a debt; instead a bankruptcy only discharges the bankrupt debtor's OBLIGATION to pay the debt. So, the debt is still valid, due and outstanding to the funeral home, BUT it's just not collectible from you because you have received a discharge of the debt.

Thus, the debt is still collectible, and if your sister agreed to pay, there's nothing you can do about that. Any claim would be between your sister and the funeral home.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One more question, (thank you for your time), the funeral home was paid in cash, is it possible they double dipped and also had a deductible business expense?


You say I don’t have a cause because I wasn’t pursued: He called me after he received my BK notice wanting me to pay the funeral expenses. After I became upset at him is when he turned around and put pressure on my sister.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
I can't say whether it not the funeral home double dipped or not. They certainly should not have done so, but finding that out would likely take a lawsuit and a subpoena.

An isolated phone call to you isn't likely going to be enough in your case to have a claim. Also, if the funeral home contacted you after filing, you could have filed a petition in bankruptcy court claiming that they violated the automatic stay, and the judge could have thrown out the claim altogether - but this is not likely because of just one call.

Your sister may have a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, however.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26588
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -

I was checking in to see if you had any additional questions or needed anything further. If so, please let me know. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.