How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87191
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rental house that has had some hail damage on the

Resolved Question:

I have a rental house that has had some hail damage on the roof. My policy had previously been cancelled because of non payment. The mortgage company put a forced policy in place and later I got a normal policy that I intended to replace the one that the mortgage company set up. Currently both policies are in effect since the mortgage company didn't cancel their policy automatically and since I haven't called them yet to cancel it. The hail damage occurred during the time that both policies have been in effect. Can I file a claim with both insurance companies? If not what should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation.

My policy had previously been cancelled because of non payment. The mortgage company put a forced policy in place and later I got a normal policy that I intended to replace the one that the mortgage company set up.

This is not unusual. Since the lender has an interest in the property, then as part of the mortgage contract, they want you to have insurance in case the property is damaged. If you do not, it is standard in a mortgage contract that the lender will force their own (normally, at a higher rate) which would add on to the mortgage.

The hail damage occurred during the time that both policies have been in effect. Can I file a claim with both insurance companies? If not what should I do?

Technically, you can. However, someone in your situation should let BOTH of them know that you are filing with both of them. Then they will coordinate and decide which should cover the damage, or, perhaps 50/50.

Not letting them know that you are filing with both policies makes it look like insurance fraud, since you would in essence be asking for twice the coverage.

Ergo, filing a claim with both but also adding a note that a claim has been filed with the other is standard. Then, the two insurance companies should work it out.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When you say it looks like insurance fraud, what does that mean? If I was paying for two insurance policies that were both in effect, I'm not trying to do something fraudulent, but it seems to me that if loss occurred while both policies were in effect that they should both pay for the loss. Is it fraud? Or would some just think it looks that way? I don't know much about the coverage that the forced policy has, so if the companies are going to share the burden of paying for the loss rather than both paying for the loss it looks to me like I may actually have less coverage for more than twice the premium. Is that right? If I can't file a claim and be paid by both, can I only file a claim with the one I arranged and seek a refund for the policy period from the forced policy for the time frame I had double coverage?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Paul,

No problem - allow me to explain.

If you contact one insurance company and tell them "I have hail damage, come out, inspect it and please cover it," then they will.

Then, you can possibly tell the second company the same thing, and it may look like you were trying to get the second company to send you a check while or after already receiving a check for the same damage from the first company.

So to avoid any confusion and any presumptions, it is typical to let both insurance companies know "Oh, just so you know, I am also filing this as a claim with the other company - here is the claim number and their information."

Then, the two companies work it out.

but it seems to me that if loss occurred while both policies were in effect that they should both pay for the loss. Is it fraud?

It is if you are receiving double the claim money for one singular matter.

If I can't file a claim and be paid by both, can I only file a claim with the one I arranged and seek a refund for the policy period from the forced policy for the time frame I had double coverage?

I am afraid not. They already provided coverage - now it is simply a matter of who pays you out.

It is as though you had two insurance policies - if both of them covered an operation that you paid out of pocket, then they would only pay you out once for it, not twice, either splitting the cost or with one company bearing the burden.

Otherwise, nothing is stopping you from having 5 insurance policies, having an accident/health issue/damage, and then getting five times the amount in payout - it simply does not work like this.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87191
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.