How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90232
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question pertains to either a medical negligence, or malpractice.

Customer Question

My question pertains to either a medical negligence, or malpractice. A bit of history first this past year. My mother in law (89) had passed away this past Dec 2012. She had fallen and broken her hip on Sept 19. Followed by a stroke on Nov 5, while recovering at my brother in laws from hip surgery. After about a week of searching for the cause of her stroke, they found she had Cancer all through her and including her brain....

I'll try to make this as short as possible.

So this is where the negligence question comes in, back in Sept 2009 I took her for her annual mammogram. It showed abnormality. The following day we went back to the facility for an ultrasound which confirmed an abnormal result. They scheduled a biopsy the following third day. After a week of not receiving a call with her results, my sister in law (an RN) called the office of mom's physician. The office personnel told her the results were negative.

5 months went by till our next appointment on Feb 2010 with the physician. We discussed her memory problems among a few other medical concerns that come with age. Never once while thumbing through her files had he mentioned anything about the prior health concern of the biopsy, and we didn't ask cause we thought we knew the result was negative and had no further concerns.

June 2010 comes, 9 months since her biopsy. My sister in law (RN), who has a work relationship with the Dr through the hospital, receives a phone call on the 28th. He starts by telling her how sorry he doesn't know how he missed it, and he takes full responsibility but.....Mom's biopsy was Malignent and he wants her to immmediately see a surgeon. July 1st we seen the surgeon and he recommended immediate radical breast removal.

The procedure was on July 6th and went well. They found it to be a slow growing cancer, and her nodes to be clear so no dissection. No chemo, no radiation followed any of this.

So my final question would be, can we file a medical negligence suit against this Dr for not giving us the results in a timely matter? Even though I'm sure the breast would of been removed anyway being slow growing. The attending physician during her stay for the stroke (in 2012) when asked by my sister in law if the cancer diagnosis in 2010 played a factor at all in the recent terminal cancer they found, and he said surely so.


Being i believe Statute of Limitations in Pa (I think) is 3 years. I only have a couple months left I believe to find out if we have a case or not. It's been really heavy on our minds and I need to finalize this before it's to late to do anything. Sorry for such a long story, i really tried to make it short and hope it's enough info for now to let us know what options if any we have. Thank you so much for your time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Under PA law, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice, I am afraid, is 2 years from date of discovery of the alleged malpractice, which in this case would be June 2010. See: 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524(2).

Furthermore, in PA while a misdiagnosis is malpractice in many cases, in order to succeed on a malpractice claim, not only do you have to prove that there was this malpractice by failure to properly diagnose, but you have to prove that had she been diagnosed in 2009 when the biopsy was done that the result would have been different or that she suffered needlessly until June 2010 in pain from the condition that was misdiagnosed. If you cannot prove either of these, even though you can prove that the doctor failed to properly diagnose, you could not receive any actual damages.


Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90232
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I just wanted to thank you for your time. Now we can continue through life not wondering what if. Have a good day :)

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. I wish you all of the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.