How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38785
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if the divorce decree was blatantly unfair but the divorce

Customer Question

What if the divorce decree was blatantly unfair but the divorce decree was issued more than 2 years ago? This was in the state of Colorado.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

At the time this decree was issued, did anyone contest or object? Was the decree knowingly unfair at the time, or did the spouses later found out that it was unfair because that person found out about additional facts or information (or assets) that were not mentioned in the initial decree? Other than the decree being unfair, are there any other grounds or basis for contesting the order? Please advise so I can best answer this for you, thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was objecting and knew it was unfair at the time AND there was new information that made it even more unfair that came out after the fact. I kind of gave up arguing at the time since I was depressed and had been subjected to verbally abusive treatment from my spouse. I signed the whole with without any legal representation which was my real mistake.


 


In addition to that there was also new information that made it even worse around the valuation of real estate.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Eric.


The reason I asked is because generally contesting a divorce decree after the fact for being unfair is not really actionable and not likely to be successful. However, attacking the decree on basis of fraud and misrepresentation is quite possible. The difference here is based on the fact that if you can show that there was additional information which was not disclosed that would have materially changed your position toward the decree, the courts may agree to reopen the decree and potentially modify it. Then it is no longer simply a claim for unfairness but a claim for misrepresentation which the courts would see as a valid reason to reopen the claim. The fact that you signed without any sort of legal representation is not really a defense nor would the courts grant you the right to reopen on that basis alone, but if information was being hidden from you, then you have a basis to review. Just please be aware that reopening a decree is both expensive in legal fees and potentially uncertain as only about 15% of decrees get modified upon review. I am not telling you this to dissuade you, merely to provide you with odds so that you can choose to make the most educated decision for yourself going forward.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Some of the information was misrepresented originally as well. This was information around assets falsely represented as being protected under a prenuptial agreement. How would that fit here?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Eric,

So long as that misrepresentation was found after the decree, it can be brought up as grounds. But if you found out about these concerns before the divorce decree was signed, and you signed anyway, it is a non-issue. By signing the decree you would have waived your right to contest since by signing you did just that--the signing was done knowingly even if unfairly to you.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16647 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.