How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37849
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A police officer in my town 8,000 has had a personal dispute

Resolved Question:

A police officer in my town 8,000 has had a personal dispute with a friend of mine since before he was a cop. Since, becoming a cop, my friend has had some run ins with the law. But, now the cop has begun to make up reasons and pull over anyone associated with my friend. They are constantly parking a block away and anytime I leave my house, the cop or a couple of other cops (there are 3 of them working together) will instantly pull behind me about 1 or 2ft from my bumper and just following me. I have been pulled over for failure to signal a turn 100ft prior to turn. Even though I was going 15mph the entire time and signaled my turn well in advance to turning. I have been pulled over because 1 of the 2 license plate lights were out and they patted me down and did a full vehicle search of my work truck on our Main St in town for a 1 of 2 license plate lights being out. Each time the cop that doesn't like my friend shows up so this is simply just to give us a hard time because we are friends with his old rival. Would this be a form of selective enforcement misconduct? They do this to another friend as well. Both of us have clean records, not even traffic tickets on our records.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Were you ever actually cited with anything other than this signal to stop? Or are you just being harassed? What was their excuse for patting you down, were you arrested? Did you contact the officer's superiors such as the sergeant or the captain to have them intervene, or are they a part of this cadre?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They issued a warning on the signal but, gave me a ticket for registration (the vehicle had been parked for almost 6 months and I had just finished making some repairs and was talking it around the block to see if repairs had worked. Never went over 20 mph and he pulled me over just a few feet before I was about to park it back at my house. When one of the three pull you over, they instantly call the other 2. So total of 3 police vehicle each time pulled over. They didn't give an excuse for pat down or search they just asked if I had anything in the vehicle they should know about and I said no and they asked if I would step out of the vehicle and since I had nothing to hide if they could search it. They patted me down then searched vehicle for about 30-45min found nothing and sent me on my way.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Justin.

In that situation it would be tough to claim that you were targeted, even if you potentially were. Here is why:

If you did drive a vehicle that had no registration, even if it was around the block, it does give them the right to pull you over and issue you a citation. That, by itself, is sufficient to give a ticket. Now, in terms of patting you down and searching the vehicle, doing so with your consent is permitted. However you personally had no legal obligation to consent to the search. If, however, you consented, the search becomes legal and permitted. Next time consider refusing since without probable cause or a search warrant they cannot demand to search you or your vehicle. Then it becomes a potential harassment issue and a civil rights violation, but with their stop at least being presumptively permitted, it would make the rest of the claim fairly hard to make even if it is true, something that I do believe based on your facts.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37849
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.