How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lived in New York State in Brooklyn 2005, Moved to Manhattan

Resolved Question:

Lived in New York State in Brooklyn 2005, Moved to Manhattan 2006. New York State supposedly sent me a bill for $1500 in 2007 at my Brooklyn Address. Never received the bill so I didn't know to pay it. I moved to California in 2008, in 2011 NYS put a Levy on my Bank Account .. and I was like "Where did this come from?". I track it down and get on the phone with New York State with my accountant and resolve it. They give me a discount and drop it to $1000.00. Three months later New York State refunds the money ... Who knows why??? Then they send me a bill now in 2013 for $2500 ...with obvious penalties attached to the original $1000.00. These guys don't seem to have their act together and I am paying the price. I need this to go away .. its screwing up my credit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Peter, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service

 

 

1. What was the tax for ?

 

2. Which department sent you the tax bill, Department of Revenue, etc. ?

 

3. Did you pay the $1,000 ? If so, do you have the cancelled check ?

 

Thank you,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. Income Tax


2.























3/1/2008
Reference #002463811
Court
PlaintiffSTATE OF NEW YORK
Liability$1,552.00


























1/23/2007
Reference #2298569
CourtCounty Clerk
PlaintiffNYS TAX COMMISSION
Liability$2,517.00
Asset Amount

3. My statements show the collection of $1000 and then the refund that I didn't ask for 3 months later


 


 


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I agree with you, Peter, that they definitely do not have their act together and also, one hand does npt know what the other hand is doing.

 

This may sound like a silly question, but I have to ask it, anyway.

 

When the State reduced the tax liability to $1,000, did they send you written notice of this reduction ? No need to answer because here is what you have to do in order to get this thing resolved. Nothing ever gets resolved if you deal with the clerks because they do not really comprehend what they are doing, they do not know what to do, and even if they did know, they do not have any authority to resolve any problems. They would take the problem to their superiors. Therefore, I always bypass the clerks and as many levels above them as possible. I go straight to the top. You would be surprised how much you can accomplish by sending your letter direclty to the "chief" and sending it FedEx. You bypass all the little indians. Now, the chief is not going to resolve the problem, but (a) He will know about your problem; and (b) he will most likely give it to someone on his staff to resolve and get in touch with you.

 

Therefore, write a letter, describing briefly and concisely (If at all possible, no more than one page, they have a short attention span) describe what happened, that you never received this bill because, despite your leaving a forwarding address with the post office, you never received notice, that the amount was reduced, that you paid it, they refunded the money, and lastly that you are back at square one through no fault of your own. This letter should be addressed to:

 

Thomas H. Mattox, Commissioner

Taxation and Finance

New York State Department of Taxation and Finance

W.A. Harriman Campus
Bldg 9,
Albany, NY 12227

 

Enclose copies of your cancelled check and any other proof of payment you have and any other information you want them to know, and I guarantee that the problem will be resolved once and for all,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

.

,

 

I hate to say this, but it is true that it is very difficult to resolve anything by dealing with the various clerks. It is very difficult to get anything permanently resolved

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.