How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am divorced with primary care of three girls, 15, 15, and

Resolved Question:

I am divorced with primary care of three girls, 15, 15, and 8. The two older ones refuses to visit her; the little one must. Question # *****: The decree states that both parties are to get summer visitation. The decree states that my ex must give me notice==" no later than April 1."
My deadline is May 1. I gave her my notice on April 8;then she gave me hers on April 11; I then replied that she had forfeited her summer visitation. What is your definitive spin? HAs she forfeited her summer visitation?
Questions # ***** During the divorce hearing; she refused to pay the house payments; then I refused to pay them; eventually I caught them up for a year. Her lawyer always promised that she would. A year later, we are trying to settle the property issues-the judge gave me both of our houses with choices; I made the choice to sell both and divide income and expenses. Would her share of the late house payments be considered expenses? Is there anyway I could get my half back? She was living in the house at the time I was not. Patrick Sutton
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Question # *****: The decree states that both parties are to get summer visitation. The decree states that my ex must give me notice==" no later than April 1."

My deadline is May 1. I gave her my notice on April 8;then she gave me hers on April 11; I then replied that she had forfeited her summer visitation. What is your definitive spin? HAs she forfeited her summer visitation?

A: Court orders are strictly construed. A party does not have discretion to ignore a court order. Similarly, an order that is even moderately vague/ambiguous cannot be enforced by contempt. If the order says, "April 1," then late notice is invalid, and the person who was ordered to comply cannot enforce the order in their favor. Therefore, the visitation is forfeit (unless you feel like volunteering visitation, or the other party returns to court for modified orders).

Questions # ***** During the divorce hearing; she refused to pay the house payments; then I refused to pay them; eventually I caught them up for a year. Her lawyer always promised that she would. A year later, we are trying to settle the property issues-the judge gave me both of our houses with choices; I made the choice to sell both and divide income and expenses. Would her share of the late house payments be considered expenses? Is there anyway I could get my half back? She was living in the house at the time I was not.

A: Without a specific order, you cannot force your spouse to pay. However, if the court has not made final orders concerning property division, you can ask for an order that the court credit you with a portion of the net proceeds of sale sufficient to equalize the contributions to the mortgage. If the court has already made a final order for property division, without any provision for payment contributions, then you would have no recourse.

Hope this helps.









socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The option that I chose is to sell both houses and divide the proceeds and the expenses. The decree has already spoken in giving me that option. But the decree did not provide any provisions for house payments, but could I ask for a modification in that as well

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You cannot request modification of a final order dividing property. You can modify child and/or spousal support -- but not a property division. Which is why I said if the order was already final on the issue of property division, you would have no recourse.

This may seem ridiculous, but it's actually the child and spousal support modifications that are unusual. In fact, child and spousal support are the only final judgments that courts can modify. In any other case or issue before a court, once an order is final, it generally cannot be modified. It can be set aside/vacated for fraud or mutual mistake, or where there is an illegal provision that the court didn't notice at the time. But, if things just don't happen to go they way the parties expected, then there is no way to modify a final judgment or order.

Hope this helps.



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions