How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38767
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got a reckless drive ticket on dulles toll road. i got 82

Customer Question

i got a reckless drive ticket on dulles toll road. i got 82 mile in 55mile per hour zone
i had reckless drive 20 years ago after that i do not have but i have moving violation tickets. what should i do?
should i hired lawyer
or just take driving school class before go court
how can i reduce reckless drive to just speeding ticket
i live in arlington and court is fairfax county.
some one told me if i go court before court date and have pre bargain to reduce charge
how can i do that?
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, this occured in Virgnia, correct? I ask so I can best research the potential penalties and your most ideal course of action, thank you! And just to be clear, you just received one ticket, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it is in virgina and just one ticket but i have previous ticket record


my record is not crystal clear.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Jang.

What other tickets do you have on your record, and from how long ago? Did you already do a driving class in the past? If yes, how long ago?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i did not remember very well but i think i have stop sign violation 2 times within 2 years one ticket for using dulles free way ( not relative to business)



and one speeding ticket in 2-3 years,


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

long time ago maybe 15 years ago i took drive school class.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Jang,

Thank you for your follow-up. If you took a drving clas 15 years ago, you are still eligible to plea down and request that in lieu of your potential points (or at least some of them). The reason I asked for a time period is because generally using the driving class to lower points and fines is not done with every ticket, just once every 5-7 years depending on jurisdiction.

However in Virginia a reckless driving ticket is very serious. It is considered to be a class 1 misdemeanor. That’s a criminal offense, and it carries, a potential fine of $2,500, up to six points on your license, and even a possible license suspension of up to 6 months and a jail sentence of up to 12 months. This is why retaining counsel in your situation is most wise. While you can offer a plea, doing so via an attorney would be far likelier to be accepted, and consequently far less likely that your license will be suspended or you will be convicted of a criminal offense.

This is the law that governs:

� 46.2-862. Exceeding speed limit.

A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.

(Code 1950, �� 46-209, 46-209.1; 1950, p. 880; 1952, c. 671; 1954, cc. 225, 401, 458; 1958, c. 541, � 46.1-190; 1960, c. 510; 1964, c. 266; 1966, c. 694; 1968, c. 575; 1970, c. 521; 1974, cc. 222, 455; 1975, c. 633; 1978, c. 27; 1979, c. 86; 1981, cc. 333, 585; 1985, c. 148; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 608; 2006, c. 301.)

 

It also does not hurt in your situation to enroll in a driver education class even before you go to the hearing. But you may want to seriously consider counsel.

 

Good luck.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you how to preagree before court day. I mean reduce reckless to speed ticket


Thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Jang,

You generally have to do this by appearing early in court and offering a plea deal to the prosecutor. Or you can hire an attorney who can attempt to contact early and obtain the plea before you appear. But a vast amount (over 99%) are done at the hearing day with the prosecutor directly.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16640 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.