How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a judgement against us for medical bills. We have been

Resolved Question:

We have a judgement against us for medical bills. We have been paying them. Some how when the CR adj. went to take the payment out of our checking it wasnt there. We called and thry told us because it wasnt there they raised the amount to pay. We pay that and once again some how when they said they tried to take the payment it wasn't there. We tried to fix this issue by having them take the money out the same day it goes in. They refuse to work with us and threaten garnishment. We can't afford $250 a month just for this bill. We can't afford an attorney, so we are looking for self help instructions on how to file a motion to lower this payment since they will not work with us. Note: We moved and never received a court hearing notice on this from the start. We know we owe but we have other medical bills to deal with. My wife has been very sick and has been to several doctors. What do I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - These are difficult situations and dealing with collection companies is always very hard. Once they get a judgment there is little leverage you have to force them to deal with you or agree to lower payments. Even if you could afford an attorney it is unlikely the attorney could do much in this area. Since I don't know the amount of the judgment it is difficult to offer specific alternatives but in general, if the amount is significant, the best option is to seek relief in bankruptcy and stop all the collection actions immediately. Generally debts of this type can be completely discharged and allows you a fresh start. Making payments on large debts is a never ending process and they keep adding interest and other charges so you pay forever. If you do not have a lot of assets to protect you can generally file a bankruptcy and not lose any of your property which can be protected through exemptions. If you want to continue the payments then you are going to have to pay what they want or allow them to garnish wages or attach assets and that gets to be a real problem. My opinion is that it is better to spend your money on a bankruptcy attorney rather than throwing it away paying an endless judgment.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have filed bankruptcy and these illnesses occurred after our discharge. The amount is $2748.42. The CR Adj. sent us a paper it says payment to avoid garnishment.. Now by filling this out and keeping paying our $250 per month will this keep us out of garnishment? I was reading about filing a motion through the Clerk of Courts might be able to lower the monthly amount and set it on a "gets paid" payment to where there won't be anymore issues from them.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
You can contest a garnishment if it is filed as to the amount but if you have a written agreement to avoid garnishment which is commonly known as a "forbearance" agreement then there should be no problem. This amount would not be worth a bankruptcy even if you could file. The other option, and I don't know if you are in a position to do this, would be to offer a lump sum settlement of say 50-60%. Most creditors will accept a lump sum amount of something less than the total owed. I am going to be off line for a few hours but if you have anything else I will respond upon my return.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.