How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a bill from my health insurance company. They

Resolved Question:

I just received a bill from my health insurance company. They are claiming that I have a past due balance. This is clearly incorrect. I did pay the first month's premium when I signed up for the policy. And I paid the bill they sent to me. But they are not reflecting my past payment on the current bill. I cannot seem to get anybody from Customer service until Monday at 800 am. I am scared that they will now be able to cancel my policy even though I did pay the first month's premium. What are the rules regarding cancelling a health insurance policy for late payment? I did not pay anything late but their billing notice has me incorrectly showing a past due amount. Can they cancel me? I cannot get anybody form customer service until Monday Morning. Am I okay until then?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I am a Pennsylvania licensed professional and am very familiar with your situation.

Please allow me to assuage your fears. Under PA law an insurance company has no legal right or basis to cancel your policy without advance notice of at least 30 days. In other words your policy must be past due beyond 30 days before the insurance company could cancel coverage. If their records are incorrect, and they happen to cancel your policy (highly unlikely), they will have to reinstate your policy and provide coverage for the items that they currently cover under the policy. You are perfectly fine until you speak with them.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank You. I just can't understand why they made this mistake. My policy is a HIPPA Conversion Policy. I was covered under COBRA by my former employer and then the Insurance Company gave me the option for a HIPPA conversion plan. The date the old coverage under COBRA was terminated was April 26 and the HIPPA coverage started April 27. I prepaid 6 weeks in advance my first month's coverage. Then paid an additional payment for the stub period which was May 27-31. Now they sent me the bill for June but are showing a past due amount. And they are showing an amount next to adjustments but no explanation for the adjustment. This is extremily frustrating. Health Insurance premiums are high enough and I complied with their laws regarding payment. Sometimes I feel like the people who work in these insurance companies as billing people are not exactly the most qualified. I guess I will have to call them Monday. What is even more infuriating is that the bill is dated April 25 and I just received it today. Nine days turnaround time. Sorry to go on about this but its frustrating.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Richard. You are most welcome!

I can most definitely understand the frustration, especially the slow turnaround times where an error is being made. I also happen to share your sentiment (after working in the insurance industry myself prior to law), that the human resources element, or at least proper and significant training is lacking. Most are trained and taught that if they see something they do not understand, or it requires more research, to flag it, deny it, and let the next person evaluate and potentially get it resolved. You of course only get the denial, the error, or the concern. But you really would have no choice bu t get it resolved first through them or through appeals. It might simply be a situation where the billing was not correctly updated.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It may already be resolved. The insur. co did allow me to fill a prescription yesterday on my plan. So I guess they cannot cancel me until the payment is 30 days late. And since my new policy began April 27 that would be May 27th. And all I would have to do is provide the cancelled check from my bank and they would be forced to restate me or I could complain to the People at the State who regulate insurance as I did not do anything wrong. I am guessing this is a regulation. However My biggest problem is paraonia.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Richard.

If your prescription was filled, your policy is active. It cannot be cancelled so quickly. While I can understand your paranoia, in this situation you still have plenty of time to resolve this without any adverse actions.

Please be well!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16644 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.