How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my neighbors car parking in the street is just enough to be

Resolved Question:

my neighbor's car parking in the street is just enough to be close to my driveway that I
have to be VERY careful when pulling out.

When this happened before I saw the wife and called across the street to would you please move your car up? She did.

The next time, months later, the car again was parked the same way. I taped a sheet of printout paper saying something about the car being close to my driveway when I pull out. Don't remember the wording anymore.

The neighbor husband came over and we discussed it and he said blah blah because they parked it where it was, but would do better.

They did.

Then a year or so later, this month, there was the car again for off and on a few weeks.

The car does not block my driveway. I have to make that clear.

But when I back our or anyone else who is in my driveway, it's very close in order not to
hit the car.

So, this time, I, again taped two messages on the car windows saying. "This was your lucky day, I didn't back into your car."

The neighbor returned one of the papers and printed on the back that it was illegal to tape messages on a car and he called a policeman and was told that it was harassament and the neighbor said if this happened again he would file charges against me for harassament.

Well, two days later, I went over to the neighbors and we seemed to work this out as our driveways are closer from side to side than others. They do have a two car garage, but parking on the street is legal in our subdivision but the other driveways are further apart across the street than the neighbors and mine.

We have hopefully worked this out, but also because I printed out the message in large
bold print, he did tell me that on the internet this was "yelling" to which my reply was, no it was so you could see it.

I am 75, he and wife are in the 20's maybe 30's.

My question is, was he right? Could he really file charges against me for harassament?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

The answer I will provide you might not be the one that you were hoping on hearing, so kindly do not blame the proverbial messenger. Technically your neighbor is correct as this behavior does potentially appear to be a claim for harassment. Here is why:

You mentioned that the vehicle does not block your driveway. Tht means that the vehicle is not trespassing or is not otherwise illegally parked. A tight squeeze is still legal and permissible, which would mean that the neighbor is not violating any property laws and he is not violating the municipality laws if he is parking in a legal spot (or at least a spot that is not designated as being off-limits). Since he is not in violation, your approach to his vehicle and your physical interference with his car (by placing taped signs), is technically interfering with his physical property since you have no inherent right to even touch his car. It is his car, after all. Furthermore, placing a statement akin to stating that you did not hit his car may be taken as a threat that you may choose to back into his vehicle next time, something that would grant him the right to claim that you are harassing him since he is not doing anything wrong from a legal perspective. Using typed words is considered shouting online, but it is not the same for signed documents that you physically create--so that is a non-issue. Even if yelling, the issue is the sign itself, not the tone of the sign.

Hopefully that clarifies, and please let me now if I can assist in any other way.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16644 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.