How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My truck has been vandalized on a parking lot where I make

Customer Question

My truck has been vandalized on a parking lot where I make monthly parking payments. The owner will not pay any damages for my truck!! Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Is there anything in your parking rental agreement concerning liability of the lot owner?
Is the lot an indoor facility or is there any protection such as fencing that would indicate an attempt at security?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't have a written agreement. When I first started parking there the lot had a lock on a gate and partial fencing.


 


This is a big lot, twenty acres, with many trucks parked there. It is an active lot with many tow trucking companies that are active all nite! When I first started using the lot there was a man roaming the lots. He has now disappeared. I first started using this lot back in 2005. I drove a lot back then, staying out for months at a time. I stopped driving at the end of Dec. 2008, because the pay I was receiving was to low. That is when I just parked the truck, and haven't been back out.


 


However, I still pay $150 a month for parking! I have never been late or missed a payment! (I still pay!!) I don't like or deserve the treatment I have gotten lately!! I can't even move the truck...they stole the 4 batteries!!


 


At this point in time...I am at a loss of my truck & trailer!!! I don't have any idea of what to do!!! I think the other truckers are responsible for my losses!! I paid almost $100,000 for that truck and trailer!!! Any ideas?


 


James Lewis

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear James - I will assume that you do not carry insurance on the vehicle since that would be the obvious place to seek relief. This will be a question of whether the owner of the lot had any duty to protect the vehicles that are parked on the lot or whether it is a park at your own risk situation. If you had not inspected the vehicle for 5 years there may also be a problem proving exactly when the damage occurred as there is a 2 year statute of limitations on negligence actions. If the owner will not talk to you or discuss the situation then your only option is to file a suit for the damages to your truck based on the negligence of the owner of the lot for not providing reasonable security. You will have to allege that you had an expectation that the lot was secure and that there was some form of security being provided and that the owner had a duty to protect the property that was left in his care. I have no way of predicting the outcome of court cases so I cannot tell you if you will be successful but if the owner carries liability insurance there may actually be some coverage from his insurance. Obviously if you know who did the damage you can sue them as well but you would need some credible evidence against the person or persons whereas the suit against the lot owner would be based on negligence in the protection of the premises and not who actually caused the damage. You would have to file the suit in the county where the lot is located.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
What else would you like to know? I answered your question according to the law and you never asked any follow up questions so I would like to know how I gave bad service?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.