How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4093
Experience:  9 years legal experience
12176198
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My step mother forged a beneficiary change form just prior

Resolved Question:

My step mother forged a beneficiary change form just prior to my father passing away, changing herself as the sole beneficiary. When discovered, we contacted the investment company and attempted to halt the payout of funds. We were ignored. My sister and I have since obtained a handwriting expert who has provided written documentation that the document was forged and our step mother forged it. There appears to be confusion pertaining to who the victim is. The police say my father is the victim, but he has passed away; one attorney says his estate is the victim, and another says we are the victims. The police and States Attorney claim to have never seen a case like this before and think we should pursue it in civil court. How can I get charges pressed against our step mother?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

To be honest, I do not understand the police and prosecutor's office's reasoning here, because all you need to charge a case is evidence that a crime was committed. It doesn't really matter which party was the victim here. Unfortunately, you cannot force the prosecutors to charge and pursue a case, even if it has merit, because they have discretion to choose what cases to pursue. Depending on who you talked to at the prosecutor's office, there may be more senior individuals that you can try to talk to (the supervisors perhaps, unless you've already spoken to the highest person in the office).

If the case involves the federal government in some way (say for example that the form that was sent in crossed state lines) it is possible that you could report it to the FBI instead. They don't have jurisdiction unless there is some federal element involved, but you can try to see if it is something they can pursue:
http://www.fbi.gov/contact-us/field/listing_by_state

The only other place I could suggest going other than civil court is to contact the Attorney General's Office. While it involves criminal conduct by a private citizen, since there is a business involved that is disbursing money based on alleged fraud, the AG's office may be able to get involved or to lean on the local prosecutor's office to perhaps pursue charges:
http://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/27BC1ED4C58ABD878525792200477D3F

But if those don't work and you have to deal with your local prosecutors, unfortunately they ultimately get to decide what cases they pursue or not.
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4093
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your rapid response! I appreciate your detail.


 


John

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Sure...good luck. I hope you are able to resolve the issue.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Attorney
1031 Satisfied Customers
9 years legal experience