How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20644
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been in a 14 year relationship with my boyfriend. He

Resolved Question:

I have been in a 14 year relationship with my boyfriend. He is very controlling, and the psychological abuse that I've been enduring is unbearable. I tried so hard to make it work for the sake of my daughter but I'm just done being treated like an imbolent. I've tried going to college and finishing a nursing degree, but he's done so much to put strain on it. I've tried to leave, going to talk groups, but never getting a real answer or help in what to do. I have been working 2 full time jobs, trying to get out of debt so it is easier to leave him and pay off all credit that is in both names. We own a home that we have both worked on in making home improvements, usually that is where my tax returns go to. My bf does not pay his bills on time, I usually have to do it for him, I tried talking about this house, because I am scared and I don't know how to get my name off the mortgage, he made it clear that he will not leave the house, but when we got the mortgage he couldn't get it in just his name so we bought it together. How do I get my name off the mortgage if he is unwilling to sell it together and he can't afford to keep it on his own? I'm scared if I leave that I will be stuck paying for a mortgage and will not be able to afford a place on my own for me and my daughter or he will not pay anything and I'll be stuck paying for a place I don't even reside in anymore. He does things to me that make it feel like it's impossible to leave and even threatening me with our daughter. I'm sorry for talking in circles but I'm so distraught and unhappy. I just can't bear this life anymore. I would appreciate any help in this situation. Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.
Hi

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you with information in this regard today

I am sorry you have been in this situation.

I suggest you tell you BF that you want him to buy you out of the home, or agree to put it up for sale so that you to can go about your way OR you will have no choice but to go to court and Petition to have the court order the sale of the home. The fact that you are on the mortgage should not tie you to his dreaded ways for the rest of your life.

If you have been to domestic violence support groups, I suggest that you may want to talk to them to see if they have legal on retainer who can assist you in preparing such a Petition as a discount rate.

Other than the BF agreeing to the sale or having the Court Order it, there is no way to get off of the mortgage.

I am not sure what threats you are referring to about your daugher, as I dont see where you set detail in that regard. But please fill me in and I can provide further information in that regard.


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your answer. I guess I will have to take him to court to take my name off the mortgage. I know he is going to do whatever it takes to make the situation tough for me.


 


At the domestic relation meeting I asked for help with my situation and none was provided legally at any discounted rate. I make too much right now to qualify for help because I am stuck paying for this horrible debt. while working 12/16 hours shifts.


Concerning my daughter my bf told me that if I leave with my daughter that it is considered kidnapping and that I could be arrested. Do you know if there is any truth to that statement?

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thank you.

I suggest you will want to consult with a local real estate Attorney in your area then who can assist you with getting this done.

As to your daughter, first he has to be on the birth certificate to have any standing to do anything within the courts. And since there is no custody order, it is not kidnapping.

So, I suggest you will want to go to the court and file for a custody order. Get the permanent custody of your daughter. That way he can't take her either. Because without an order, the parent in possession is the parent in control and either can keep the child from the other. It is not kidnapping and the police will not get involved


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20644
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.