How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27097
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im retired military, i was banned from my local hospital for

Resolved Question:

im retired military, i was banned from my local hospital for no reason. 1 nurse accused me of something and called the law i was cleared that day the sheriff said nothing happened and even told me to file a lawsuit against hospital. i have tryed to get a appt. with doctor because this is who tricare has sent me to. but doctors office refuses to see me. they are funded by county,state, and federal goverment and i would like to know how they refuse me care.and what kind of lawyer do i need
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Is the doctor's office themselves a private organization or a military organization?

Customer:

no it is apart of hospital

JD 1992 :

Is the hospital a government organization or a private one?

Customer:

county hospital

JD 1992 :

You are going to want to go and talk to a lawyer who does Civil Litigation or Civil Trial Law. You can find one in your area at www.lawyers.com. The lawyer is going to have to look at the organizational records, etc. to find the duty/obligation to provide care.

JD 1992 :

Every county or state hospital I have ever seen has something in the documents which allowed them to form that mandates they provide care so it is just a matter of finding that section.

JD 1992 :

What did the nurse accuse you of?

Customer:

she is anti gun.. i have conceal permit but we only spoke one time she asked why i carried a gun, i asked why she locked her door. later down rd i heard from my command she had called law stating i came in kicked open door , knocked over patint and grabbed gun and went to kill doctor in office. but no one called the law until 4 days later. the sheriff said he went himself and no one knew of anything happing. he said he even asked her why if this happened had she not called 9/11

JD 1992 :

Wow. She must be nuts.

JD 1992 :

In a case like this they have an obligation to allow you to "clear your name" before just deciding that they aren't going to offer you services any more so a lawyer should be able to get this resolved for you.

JD 1992 :

There are several different methods but I'll let them go into detail about those with you because the concepts are a little hard to explain in a forum like this.

Customer:

thats the big thing is just trying to find a lawyer. iv had a hard time. and that has been problem no one will give me a chance to clear myself. i even took police report up there, plus a letter from sheriff, plus a letter from the deputy that worked it stating nothing happened.

JD 1992 :

The website I gave you should enable you to find a lawyer. You may also want to look for one that specializes in Civil Rights Law since this touches on that area as well.

Customer:

so guess i will try to find one, sucks having to drive 50 miles away just to see a doctor. they even have in letter i can not come to er

Customer:

ok

JD 1992 :

I think that if you can find a lawyer they can get it resolved for you.

JD 1992 :

Do you know if there are video cameras set up in the area where you are supposed to have done this?

Customer:

no, but she tried to say they where no gun signs, but i had took pics and there was nothing. now they have no gun signs cause sheriff told them unless they post it where it can be seen then nothing he can do.

Customer:

be the sheriff said they had nothing and everyone he spoke with said they knew of nothing happening. so when that lie got busted up she sent me letter banning me

JD 1992 :

Talk to a few lawyers and they may be able to get this worked out for you. If it was a private hospital it would be a different answer but with it being government funded then there are certain rights guaranteed to you.

Customer:

ok

JD 1992 :

And there are certain protocols they have to follow to ban you.

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can assist with?

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27097
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.