How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 789
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
58185682
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person under pay the sales tax because the selling price

Customer Question

Can a person under pay the sales tax because the selling price was wrong and go back the next day and correct it and not get into trouble?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Can you provide detail as to what your question is so I provide with relevant information. Sales tax base upon the selling price of an item. Are you saying someone miscalulated the sales tax?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I went into dmv and put a lower selling price than what I purchased the boat for. I was wondering if i can go back in and give the dmv the right price and pay the proper sales tax without getting into trouble. Cal has a CA 22 form that has a section where you can do it but I am afraid I will get into trouble

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.

I have tried to locate that form online and have not been able to. If you know where I can find it let me know. If not, can you tell me if it contained an acknowledgment on your part where you attest to the truthfulness or accuracy of the contents of the form? I believe it does, but I want to make certain before providing you an answer.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


test

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for that additional information.

As you know then 22.085 requires you to submit a statement containing correct vehicle value/purchase price, date the vehicle was purchased/acquired, and that [you] provided incorrect information when originally registering the vehicle.

The concern I have is will they use your admission to prosecute you for submitting a false document. While they most certainly can it seems that 22.085 is a voluntary mechanism whereby they want people to correct mistakes and voluntarily comply with the law. I could not find any published decisions that reference that procedure. If prosecutions were frequently occurring where people used 22.085 to correct mistakes I would expect to find court decisions involving it.

If you wait until the they may discover the under reporting and come to question you about it, it may too late to prevent a criminal investigation and, perhaps, even a criminal prosecution.

If you want to know if your local office has a specific policy regarding prosecuting these cases, you should consult with local tax and criminal lawyer in your area. He would be able to best answer your question.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 3 years ago.
I enjoyed answering your question a few days ago regarding correcting the sales tax report. I just wanted to contact you to see if you needed any further assistance.

Also if you have not yet rated my answer, please do so. This the way I receive credit for my work.

Thanks.

Related Legal Questions