How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20117
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi - any help would be appreciated. This is truly one of the

Customer Question

hi - any help would be appreciated. This is truly one of the most ridiculous situations i have ever encountered!

we are at a resort in florida. i inadvertently took by two children (3&4 yrs old) to a bathroom for 16yrs+ as i did not see the sign and my son had to use the washroom (and this was the closest washroom (so I thought) to the pool)

while my son was on the toilet - we were told 6 times to get out by the attendent and manager (i had already told them that i would leave when my son got of the toilet!). My option was to leave my son by himself - or pull him off toilet mid way through bowel movement. When i finally told manager that this was harassment and that i would file a suit against the hotel if they did not leave me alone, they called security and the manager told me that it was me who had been rude and beligerent.

security was great - understanding - however they want a statement. Another member reported that i had been rude to the attendent. This is correct as by the 5th time i was livid as i could not/would not pull my son of the toilet and i told her very loudly to get away from me and to leave me alone.

my questions are two fold:
1. can i be held liable for trespassing in this washroom since my kids were under the required age even though i honestly did not see the sign?
2. should i purse this matter with hotel management?

Thanks so much
Michelle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi Michelle,

My name is Lucy and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

1. Technically, yes, you could be convicted of trespassing even if you did not see the signs, since ignorance of the law is not a defense, and because a person can also be charged with trespassing if he is asked to leave a place and refuses. However, I'd be pretty surprised if any DA took the case, especially since you can argue the defense of necessity. I can't see a person being charged with a crime for taking a child who needs to use the restroom into a public toilet.

2. It may be worth going up the chain of command and sending a letter to management recommending that they more prominently place the signs, and perhaps that they train security on the appropriate means of handling this situation. The bad press that would be involved if security guards were to haul a child out of a restroom in the middle of a bowel movement - well, that's a public relations nightmare. There must be a more appropriate means of handling the situation (such as by asking to speak to you quietly out of the earshot of the child), and if this is a chain, the management want wish to be informed of what happened.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for your reply. I am so upset at the way we were treated and want to go up the chain of command as you suggested - however i am of course worried about the trespassing piece. They want me to write a statement (this was requested by the security company). However if i write the statement, i open myself up to possible litigation by admitting i did not leave. Also, becuase i did raise my voice, might they attack for harassment? i am likely paranoid - but you never know:(


Thank you!!

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You're not obligated to write a statement, and you do not have to admit that you refused to leave, to explain how poorly staff handled the situation. You could ask them to sign something agreeing not to prosecute in exchange for your statement, if that would make you feel better.

The hotel isn't likely to sue for trespass, because it's such bad publicity. They likely wouldn't press criminal charges for the same reason. If they did, since trespass is a strict liability offense, all they would need is the testimony of the staff members that you were asked to leave and didn't. Your statement wouldn't be necessary. So, refusing to give a statement doesn't mean they can't pursue charges if they want - it's just such a bizarre situation, I can't imagine why they would do that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

and what about the harassment piece - do you think because of the "raising my voice" - that this could be harassment or defamatory? Thank you

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Defamation requires an untrue, factual statement that harms someone's reputation. Raising your voice is not a statement. It doesn't sound like you said anything during the confrontation that would fall within that definition.

Harassment requires a course of conduct. One incident is usually not enough to establish harassment.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.