How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45711
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you in advance for your much needed advise. I am being

Customer Question

Thank you in advance for your much needed advise.

I am being taken to small claims court next Wednesday, May 8th.

This is what happened. I am finishing a book and am planning to do speaking engagements and seminars. I have been looking for someone who would help set me up for success. I was referred to a woman who purportedly has a great deal of experience in doing just that. She claimed to have played an integral part of creating the success of Tony Robbins, Mark Victor Hansen and others who she quotes on her web site and based on that success she was charging $10,000 for a one day consultation. She promised that by the end of the day she would leave us with an exclusive manual that she wrote for executives that she had trained, a custom “blueprint” of strategies and structures that would set up my whole business, avoiding mistakes and making the best decisions, and her proprietary “Golden Rolodex” of professional people who would provide specific marketing services at a reasonable cost and who she has personally worked with and could vouch for. Her "Golden Rolodex" would save me tremendous money and time to go right to the best people at the lowest cost and was alone worth thousands of dollars.

Long story short, my brother, wife and I had the $10,000 day. It was a complete waist of time. She forgot the manual, created no blueprint, left us with six pages of elementary work sheets with useless information, and a “Golden Rolodex” consisting of four pieces of paper stapled together with references that everyone is familiar with, for example: Go Daddy. Several contacts were repeated, including her own name and information under different general categories. There were no personal individuals who she had worked with and who we could hire to do the specific marketing that we would need.

Where I went wrong is before she left she asked how we would rate the day and after paying $5,000 in advance for some reason I gave her an 8 out of 10 and signed a contract to continue. When she left and we debriefed and looked at the materials we were all horrified at what had happened. We were bamboozled.

So, I called her and told her of our disappointment, that we did not want to continue, that we wished to void the contract and the second check for $5,000 would be cancelled. When we spoke, I was very respectful and told her that we were not expecting her to return the $5,000 I already paid, but I could not in good conscience give her an additional $5000. She was appalled and very angry. When I attempted to clarify the difference between what she had promised and what she had delivered, I felt as though I was speaking to a psychotic person who had no ability to "test reality." The truth is, $100 would have been too much for what we gained.

How should I prepare for court? Does it make sense for me to counter sue for the original $5000? I plan to bring my wife, brother and the minimal paperwork she brought to the meeting.

Thank you Very Much again for your support and advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. I would raise the stakes on her. I not only would file a counter suit for breach of contract asking for your $5,000 to be returned, I would also file deceptive trade practice and fraud actions for her fraudulent and deceptive misrepresentations about her experience and abilities as well as what she was promising to do. These claims will entitle you not only to your damages, but also an additional amount equal to multiple times your actual damages as punitive damages. In addition, filing these counterclaims against her is likely to cause her to drop her suit and settle to avoid any risk of losing either the deceptive trade practice and fraud claims.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your excellent guidance. Do I have time to file, given that her suit comes up Wednesday? If so, how do I go about that?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome..it's my pleasure to help. Each court has its own guidelines, so what you want to do first thing tomorrow is contact the court clerk of the court in which you are scheduled to appear. Also, the court clerk will have the appropriate forms upon which to file your counter suit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Just to be clear, I might have time to file? If so, will the judge handle both suits at the same time?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Based on my experience, it is likely that the court will allow you to file your countersuit because they'll want to deal with the entire case...your side and her side...at one time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I file tomorrow, they will mail it to her. She might not get it until Wednesday. Might they reschedule the date once I file?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You can ask the court for an extension to file a counter suit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Excellent! Do I simply tell them that I wish to file the countersuit for the $5k plus deceptive trade practice and fraud actions for her fraudulent and deceptive misrepresentations?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You will want your causes of action to be breach of contract, fraud, and deceptive trade practice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much!!!

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome...it's been my pleasure. I'll keep you in my prayers for your hearing! :)
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45711
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you also for the generous bonus! I appreciate your kindness!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.