How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  Legal Expert
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an unsecured loan thru Southern Loans in the state of

Customer Question

I have an unsecured loan thru Southern Loans in the state of Oklahoma, I promised to make a payment one day and come in on Saturday to sign the new contract to avoid a late fee because it was due that day but i could not get there before they closed but i could drop it in their over night box and i gave her the check number and she posted it that day so i would not have a late fee. I had a family emergency which took me out of State, i did not even think to call them. Now they are trying to go back and change dates and collect a late fee from me. Even though they received my check on the proper day just not before the closed. Can they do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, they can assess late charges against you for not getting the check to them by the time they closed on the last payment date before a later charge would be assessed. You do not have the full 24-hour day in which to make the payment by the due date -- it must be credited to their accounts on the day it is due, which means they have to actually be in receipt of the check on that date. Because they must be in receipt of the check by that date, that means getting it to them during working hours.

TMcJD :

This is true even though you dropped the check in their overnight box. They didn't actually receive the check until they resumed working hours.

TMcJD :

I wish I could provide better news for you, but unfortunately the law does not provide you with one in this particular case. I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news. It's the part I hate about my job. However, please understand I'm only telling you what the law is. Please don't shoot the messenger.

Customer:

I appreciate your response. I was looking for honesty regardless of the outcome. My only concern was that they took they information over the phone and posted it to their computer on that date and I dropped it off on that date to which they had agreed, so I figured that was as good as a verbal agreement. I guess verbal agreements aren't like they were back in the day.

TMcJD :

No, verbal agreements can still be valid contracts, but based on your question I understood the agreement to be that you would drop the check off at their offices during business hours, which you were unable to do because of the unfortunate family emergency. Thus, you breached the terms of any verbal contract. I know if was of no fault of yours, but the law unfortunately doesn't provide an excuse for breach of contract even for such unexpected and unpreventable emergencies.

TMcJD :

As such, any agreement by them to accept a payment that date, and to make an entry on their books in anticipation of receiving a check at their offices during business hours on that date, doesn't have to be honored.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance. If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating for my assistance. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating even if you already made a deposit with JustAnswer. Thank you!

TMcJD :

Did you need additional assistance?

Customer:

No please re-read my statement, I said I could not get there before they closed, but I could drop it in their overnight box. She then took the info over the phone and posted it, i was then supposed to go in days later on Saturday to sign a new contract, that is when i had family emergency. I think i have it solved now. Thank you for your time and have a good evening!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Please let me know if I can help with anything in the future.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.